← My Auto Racer All cars Aston Martin 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Aston Martin DB2 2.6 106

The Aston Martin DB2 2.6 106 reaches 60 mph in 11.37 s (100 km/h in 11.99 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 18.79 s, tripping the lights at 78.1 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.32 s and the eighth mile in 12.44 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Aston Martin DB2 2.6 106 Subaru Justy 3dr 1.2 67

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Aston Martin DB2 2.6 106
0–60 mph11.37 s
0–100 km/h11.99 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.32 s
1/8 mile12.44 s
1/4 mile18.79 s
Trap speed78.1 mph

About the DB2 2.6 106

The 1950 Aston Martin DB2 2.6 106 is a rear-drive naturally aspirated car of 1,207 kg with 105 bhp, which works out at 87 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 87 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 3.32 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 12,112th quickest to 60 mph, and the 84th quickest of the 84 Aston Martins here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 78.1 mph, the 11,092nd highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Aston Martin DB2 2.6 106
Year1950
Power105 hp (78 kW)
Kerb mass1,207 kg
Power to weight87 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed110 mph (177 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Subaru Justy 3dr 1.2 67198911.46 s18.62 s74.2 mph66 bhp
Lada 110 1.6 16V 90199811.41 s18.49 s77.0 mph90 bhp
Isuzu Amigo 3dr 2.2 132199811.32 s18.53 s74.8 mph130 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Aston Martin 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hatchbacks4,513 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Aston Martin DB2 2.6 106 0-60 time?
The Aston Martin DB2 2.6 106 reaches 60 mph in 11.37 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 12,112th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Aston Martin DB2 2.6 106 quarter mile time?
18.79 s at 78.1 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 12.44 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.32 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Aston Martin DB2 2.6 106 have?
105 bhp and 1,207 kg, which is 87 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 177 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Aston Martin DB2 2.6 106?
Closest here on pace: Subaru Justy 3dr 1.2 67 (11.46 s), Lada 110 1.6 16V 90 (11.41 s), Isuzu Amigo 3dr 2.2 132 (11.32 s). Each one can be raced against the Aston Martin DB2 2.6 106 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Aston Martin DB2 2.6 106 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.