← My Auto Racer All cars Audi 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Audi RS6 Avant C6

The Audi RS6 Avant C6 reaches 60 mph in 3.77 s (100 km/h in 4.40 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 12.29 s, tripping the lights at 113.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.92 s and the eighth mile in 7.98 s, reaching 100 mph in 9.31 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Audi RS6 Avant C6 Alpina B5 S Touring

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Audi RS6 Avant C6
0–60 mph3.77 s
0–100 km/h4.40 s
0–100 mph9.31 s
60 ft1.92 s
1/8 mile7.98 s
1/4 mile12.29 s
Trap speed113.8 mph

About the RS6 Avant C6

The 2008 Audi RS6 Avant C6 is an all-wheel-drive naturally aspirated estate of 2,025 kg with 571 bhp, which works out at 282 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 1.92 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 869th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest tenth, and the 69th quickest of the 1320 Audis here. Its 113.8 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 10 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Audi RS6 Avant C6
Year2008
Power571 hp (426 kW)
Kerb mass2,025 kg
Power to weight282 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed174 mph (280 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Alpina B5 S Touring20073.97 s12.24 s118.6 mph523 bhp
Alpina B3 Biturbo Touring20133.83 s12.32 s114.8 mph405 bhp
Alpina B5 Biturbo Touring 540 PS20124.02 s12.35 s116.9 mph532 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Audi RS6 C7 vs Audi RS6 Avant C6Full comparisonAudi RS4 B7 vs Audi RS6 Avant C6Full comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 4 seconds1,060 cars0-100 km/h under 5 seconds1,845 carsQuarter mile under 13 seconds1,638 cars0-100 under 12 seconds1,963 carsTraps over 110 mph1,380 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Audi 0-60 timesevery modelFastest estate cars1,484 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Audi RS6 Avant C6 0-60 time?
The Audi RS6 Avant C6 reaches 60 mph in 3.77 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 869th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Audi RS6 Avant C6 quarter mile time?
12.29 s at 113.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 7.98 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.92 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Audi RS6 Avant C6 have?
571 bhp and 2,025 kg, which is 282 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, naturally aspirated, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 280 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Audi RS6 Avant C6?
Closest here on pace: Alpina B5 S Touring (3.97 s), Alpina B3 Biturbo Touring (3.83 s), Alpina B5 Biturbo Touring 540 PS (4.02 s). Each one can be raced against the Audi RS6 Avant C6 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Audi RS6 Avant C6 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 10 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.