← My Auto Racer All cars BMW 0-60 Comparisons Answers

BMW 3 Series Touring (F31) 320d 184 Auto

The BMW 3 Series Touring (F31) 320d 184 Auto reaches 60 mph in 6.85 s (100 km/h in 7.26 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.28 s, tripping the lights at 91.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.35 s and the eighth mile in 9.84 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

BMW 3 Series Touring (F31) 320d 184 Auto Audi A4 Avant 2.0 TFSI ultra 190 Auto

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start BMW 3 Series Touring (F31) 320d 184 Auto
0–60 mph6.85 s
0–100 km/h7.26 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.35 s
1/8 mile9.84 s
1/4 mile15.28 s
Trap speed91.2 mph

About the 3 Series Touring (F31) 320d 184 Auto

The 2012 BMW 3 Series Touring (F31) 320d 184 Auto is a rear-drive turbodiesel estate of 1,500 kg with 184 bhp, which works out at 122 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 122 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.35 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 4,414th quickest to 60 mph, and the 634th quickest of the 1324 BMWs here. Its 91.2 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification BMW 3 Series Touring (F31) 320d 184 Auto
Year2012
Power184 hp (137 kW)
Kerb mass1,500 kg
Power to weight122 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears8
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed140 mph (225 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Audi A4 Avant 2.0 TFSI ultra 190 Auto20186.79 s15.15 s94.7 mph188 bhp
Audi A4 Avant 2.0 40 TSFI S tronic 19020206.79 s15.15 s94.7 mph188 bhp
Mercedes-Benz C-Class T-Modell (S205) C 200 183 Auto20146.77 s15.17 s92.2 mph180 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,651 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
BMW 0-60 timesevery modelFastest estate cars1,484 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the BMW 3 Series Touring (F31) 320d 184 Auto 0-60 time?
The BMW 3 Series Touring (F31) 320d 184 Auto reaches 60 mph in 6.85 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 4,414th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the BMW 3 Series Touring (F31) 320d 184 Auto quarter mile time?
15.28 s at 91.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.84 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.35 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the BMW 3 Series Touring (F31) 320d 184 Auto have?
184 bhp and 1,500 kg, which is 122 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbodiesel, with 8 gears and a quoted top speed of 225 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the BMW 3 Series Touring (F31) 320d 184 Auto?
Closest here on pace: Audi A4 Avant 2.0 TFSI ultra 190 Auto (6.79 s), Audi A4 Avant 2.0 40 TSFI S tronic 190 (6.79 s), Mercedes-Benz C-Class T-Modell (S205) C 200 183 Auto (6.77 s). Each one can be raced against the BMW 3 Series Touring (F31) 320d 184 Auto in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The BMW 3 Series Touring (F31) 320d 184 Auto is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.