← My Auto Racer All cars BMW 0-60 Comparisons Answers

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe (F36) 420d 184

The BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe (F36) 420d 184 reaches 60 mph in 6.99 s (100 km/h in 7.34 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.30 s, tripping the lights at 93.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.43 s and the eighth mile in 9.94 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe (F36) 420d 184 Audi A7 Sportback 2.0 40 TDI quattro S tronic 204

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe (F36) 420d 184
0–60 mph6.99 s
0–100 km/h7.34 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.43 s
1/8 mile9.94 s
1/4 mile15.30 s
Trap speed93.5 mph

About the 4 Series Gran Coupe (F36) 420d 184

The 2014 BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe (F36) 420d 184 is a rear-drive turbodiesel car of 1,510 kg with 181 bhp, which works out at 120 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 120 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.43 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 4,625th quickest to 60 mph, and the 671st quickest of the 1324 BMWs here. Its 93.5 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe (F36) 420d 184
Year2014
Power181 hp (135 kW)
Kerb mass1,510 kg
Power to weight120 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed147 mph (237 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Audi A7 Sportback 2.0 40 TDI quattro S tronic 20420177.00 s15.29 s89.4 mph201 bhp
Audi A5 Sportback 2.0 TDI CVT 19020126.98 s15.46 s89.3 mph186 bhp
Audi A7 Sportback 2.8 FSI CVT 20420107.08 s15.52 s89.0 mph201 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,651 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
BMW 0-60 timesevery modelFastest diesel cars4,019 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe (F36) 420d 184 0-60 time?
The BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe (F36) 420d 184 reaches 60 mph in 6.99 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 4,625th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe (F36) 420d 184 quarter mile time?
15.30 s at 93.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.94 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.43 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe (F36) 420d 184 have?
181 bhp and 1,510 kg, which is 120 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 237 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe (F36) 420d 184?
Closest here on pace: Audi A7 Sportback 2.0 40 TDI quattro S tronic 204 (7.00 s), Audi A5 Sportback 2.0 TDI CVT 190 (6.98 s), Audi A7 Sportback 2.8 FSI CVT 204 (7.08 s). Each one can be raced against the BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe (F36) 420d 184 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe (F36) 420d 184 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.