← My Auto Racer All cars Chevrolet 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Chevrolet Captiva 2.0 127

The Chevrolet Captiva 2.0 127 reaches 60 mph in 10.82 s (100 km/h in 11.55 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 18.06 s, tripping the lights at 76.3 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.92 s and the eighth mile in 11.61 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Chevrolet Captiva 2.0 127 Ssangyong Tivoli XLV 1.6 115

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Chevrolet Captiva 2.0 127
0–60 mph10.82 s
0–100 km/h11.55 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.92 s
1/8 mile11.61 s
1/4 mile18.06 s
Trap speed76.3 mph

About the Captiva 2.0 127

The 2006 Chevrolet Captiva 2.0 127 is a front-drive turbodiesel SUV of 1,720 kg with 125 bhp, which works out at 73 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.92 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 11,401st quickest to 60 mph, and the 154th quickest of the 199 Chevrolets here. Its 76.3 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Chevrolet Captiva 2.0 127
Year2006
Power125 hp (93 kW)
Kerb mass1,720 kg
Power to weight73 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed111 mph (179 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Ssangyong Tivoli XLV 1.6 115201610.77 s17.87 s75.2 mph114 bhp
Volvo V40 Cross Country 1.6 D2 115201210.93 s17.95 s76.6 mph113 bhp
Jeep Renegade 1.6 e-Torque 110201410.75 s18.10 s77.9 mph109 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Chevrolet 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Chevrolet Captiva 2.0 127 0-60 time?
The Chevrolet Captiva 2.0 127 reaches 60 mph in 10.82 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 11,401st quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Chevrolet Captiva 2.0 127 quarter mile time?
18.06 s at 76.3 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.61 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.92 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Chevrolet Captiva 2.0 127 have?
125 bhp and 1,720 kg, which is 73 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 179 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Chevrolet Captiva 2.0 127?
Closest here on pace: Ssangyong Tivoli XLV 1.6 115 (10.77 s), Volvo V40 Cross Country 1.6 D2 115 (10.93 s), Jeep Renegade 1.6 e-Torque 110 (10.75 s). Each one can be raced against the Chevrolet Captiva 2.0 127 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Chevrolet Captiva 2.0 127 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.