← My Auto Racer All cars Volvo 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Volvo V40 Cross Country 1.6 D2 115

The Volvo V40 Cross Country 1.6 D2 115 reaches 60 mph in 10.93 s (100 km/h in 11.65 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.95 s, tripping the lights at 76.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.76 s and the eighth mile in 11.50 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Volvo V40 Cross Country 1.6 D2 115 Jeep Cherokee KL 2.0 Multijet 140

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Volvo V40 Cross Country 1.6 D2 115
0–60 mph10.93 s
0–100 km/h11.65 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.76 s
1/8 mile11.50 s
1/4 mile17.95 s
Trap speed76.6 mph

About the V40 Cross Country 1.6 D2 115

The 2012 Volvo V40 Cross Country 1.6 D2 115 is a front-drive turbodiesel SUV of 1,538 kg with 113 bhp, which works out at 73 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.76 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 11,561st quickest to 60 mph, and the 337th quickest of the 386 Volvos here. Its 76.6 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Volvo V40 Cross Country 1.6 D2 115
Year2012
Power113 hp (84 kW)
Kerb mass1,538 kg
Power to weight73 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed118 mph (190 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Jeep Cherokee KL 2.0 Multijet 140201410.88 s17.79 s76.0 mph138 bhp
Chrysler PT Cruiser 2.2 CRD 121200010.97 s18.08 s76.2 mph119 bhp
Chevrolet Captiva 2.0 127200610.82 s18.06 s76.3 mph125 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Volvo V40 1.6 T3 150 vs Volvo V40 Cross Country 1.6 D2 115Full comparison

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Volvo 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Volvo V40 Cross Country 1.6 D2 115 0-60 time?
The Volvo V40 Cross Country 1.6 D2 115 reaches 60 mph in 10.93 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 11,561st quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Volvo V40 Cross Country 1.6 D2 115 quarter mile time?
17.95 s at 76.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.50 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.76 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Volvo V40 Cross Country 1.6 D2 115 have?
113 bhp and 1,538 kg, which is 73 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 190 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Volvo V40 Cross Country 1.6 D2 115?
Closest here on pace: Jeep Cherokee KL 2.0 Multijet 140 (10.88 s), Chrysler PT Cruiser 2.2 CRD 121 (10.97 s), Chevrolet Captiva 2.0 127 (10.82 s). Each one can be raced against the Volvo V40 Cross Country 1.6 D2 115 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Volvo V40 Cross Country 1.6 D2 115 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.