← My Auto Racer All cars Chevrolet 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Chevrolet Cavalier 2.2 115

The Chevrolet Cavalier 2.2 115 reaches 60 mph in 10.02 s (100 km/h in 10.90 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.93 s, tripping the lights at 79.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.15 s and the eighth mile in 11.74 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Chevrolet Cavalier 2.2 115 Chrysler Concorde 3.3 V6 153

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Chevrolet Cavalier 2.2 115
0–60 mph10.02 s
0–100 km/h10.90 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.15 s
1/8 mile11.74 s
1/4 mile17.93 s
Trap speed79.4 mph

About the Cavalier 2.2 115

The 1994 Chevrolet Cavalier 2.2 115 is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,214 kg with 115 bhp, which works out at 95 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.15 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 10,204th quickest to 60 mph, and the 136th quickest of the 199 Chevrolets here. Its 79.4 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Chevrolet Cavalier 2.2 115
Year1994
Power115 hp (86 kW)
Kerb mass1,214 kg
Power to weight95 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed102 mph (164 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Chrysler Concorde 3.3 V6 153199310.06 s17.91 s81.6 mph153 bhp
Chrysler Saratoga 3.0 V6 141198910.07 s17.91 s81.8 mph139 bhp
Honda Accord Aerodeck 2.2 150199310.02 s17.80 s84.5 mph148 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Chevrolet 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Chevrolet Cavalier 2.2 115 0-60 time?
The Chevrolet Cavalier 2.2 115 reaches 60 mph in 10.02 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 10,204th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Chevrolet Cavalier 2.2 115 quarter mile time?
17.93 s at 79.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.74 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.15 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Chevrolet Cavalier 2.2 115 have?
115 bhp and 1,214 kg, which is 95 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 164 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Chevrolet Cavalier 2.2 115?
Closest here on pace: Chrysler Concorde 3.3 V6 153 (10.06 s), Chrysler Saratoga 3.0 V6 141 (10.07 s), Honda Accord Aerodeck 2.2 150 (10.02 s). Each one can be raced against the Chevrolet Cavalier 2.2 115 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Chevrolet Cavalier 2.2 115 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.