← My Auto Racer All cars Chevrolet 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Chevrolet Classic 1.4 99

The Chevrolet Classic 1.4 99 reaches 60 mph in 11.21 s (100 km/h in 11.88 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 18.40 s, tripping the lights at 76.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.12 s and the eighth mile in 11.96 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Chevrolet Classic 1.4 99 Suzuki Baleno 1.2 DUALJET 90

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Chevrolet Classic 1.4 99
0–60 mph11.21 s
0–100 km/h11.88 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.12 s
1/8 mile11.96 s
1/4 mile18.40 s
Trap speed76.6 mph

About the Classic 1.4 99

The 2002 Chevrolet Classic 1.4 99 is a front-drive naturally aspirated car of 1,043 kg with 98 bhp, which works out at 94 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.12 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 11,913th quickest to 60 mph, and the 168th quickest of the 199 Chevrolets here. Its 76.6 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Chevrolet Classic 1.4 99
Year2002
Power98 hp (73 kW)
Kerb mass1,043 kg
Power to weight94 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed109 mph (175 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Suzuki Baleno 1.2 DUALJET 90201611.22 s18.39 s77.0 mph89 bhp
Suzuki Swift 3dr 1.2 90201411.18 s18.42 s75.8 mph89 bhp
Suzuki Baleno 1.2 DUALJET SHVS 90201611.22 s18.39 s77.0 mph89 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Chevrolet 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hatchbacks4,513 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Chevrolet Classic 1.4 99 0-60 time?
The Chevrolet Classic 1.4 99 reaches 60 mph in 11.21 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 11,913th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Chevrolet Classic 1.4 99 quarter mile time?
18.40 s at 76.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.96 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.12 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Chevrolet Classic 1.4 99 have?
98 bhp and 1,043 kg, which is 94 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 175 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Chevrolet Classic 1.4 99?
Closest here on pace: Suzuki Baleno 1.2 DUALJET 90 (11.22 s), Suzuki Swift 3dr 1.2 90 (11.18 s), Suzuki Baleno 1.2 DUALJET SHVS 90 (11.22 s). Each one can be raced against the Chevrolet Classic 1.4 99 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Chevrolet Classic 1.4 99 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.