← My Auto Racer All cars Chevrolet 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Chevrolet Malibu 2.4 169

The Chevrolet Malibu 2.4 169 reaches 60 mph in 9.72 s (100 km/h in 10.22 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.63 s, tripping the lights at 83.7 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.13 s and the eighth mile in 11.71 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Chevrolet Malibu 2.4 169 Subaru Outback 2.5 156

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Chevrolet Malibu 2.4 169
0–60 mph9.72 s
0–100 km/h10.22 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.13 s
1/8 mile11.71 s
1/4 mile17.63 s
Trap speed83.7 mph

About the Malibu 2.4 169

The 2008 Chevrolet Malibu 2.4 169 is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,549 kg with 169 bhp, which works out at 109 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.13 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 9,644th quickest to 60 mph, and the 129th quickest of the 199 Chevrolets here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 83.7 mph, the 8,024th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Chevrolet Malibu 2.4 169
Year2008
Power169 hp (126 kW)
Kerb mass1,549 kg
Power to weight109 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed118 mph (190 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Subaru Outback 2.5 15620029.73 s17.61 s84.2 mph154 bhp
Dodge Magnum 2.7 V6 19320049.81 s17.69 s83.4 mph190 bhp
Toyota Camry 2.4 VVT-i 15220019.64 s17.53 s85.1 mph150 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Ford Focus Coupe 2.0 140 vs Chevrolet Malibu 2.4 169Full comparisonToyota GR Corolla vs Chevrolet Malibu 2.4 169Full comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Chevrolet 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Chevrolet Malibu 2.4 169 0-60 time?
The Chevrolet Malibu 2.4 169 reaches 60 mph in 9.72 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 9,644th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Chevrolet Malibu 2.4 169 quarter mile time?
17.63 s at 83.7 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.71 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.13 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Chevrolet Malibu 2.4 169 have?
169 bhp and 1,549 kg, which is 109 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 190 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Chevrolet Malibu 2.4 169?
Closest here on pace: Subaru Outback 2.5 156 (9.73 s), Dodge Magnum 2.7 V6 193 (9.81 s), Toyota Camry 2.4 VVT-i 152 (9.64 s). Each one can be raced against the Chevrolet Malibu 2.4 169 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Chevrolet Malibu 2.4 169 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.