← My Auto Racer All cars Citroen 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Citroen CX Break 2.5 137

The Citroen CX Break 2.5 137 reaches 60 mph in 9.48 s (100 km/h in 10.02 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.20 s, tripping the lights at 82.3 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.93 s and the eighth mile in 11.22 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Citroen CX Break 2.5 137 Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 CiTD 140

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Citroen CX Break 2.5 137
0–60 mph9.48 s
0–100 km/h10.02 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.93 s
1/8 mile11.22 s
1/4 mile17.20 s
Trap speed82.3 mph

About the CX Break 2.5 137

The 1985 Citroen CX Break 2.5 137 is a front-drive naturally aspirated estate of 1,427 kg with 135 bhp, which works out at 95 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.93 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 9,250th quickest to 60 mph, and the 79th quickest of the 387 Citroens here. Its 82.3 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Citroen CX Break 2.5 137
Year1985
Power135 hp (101 kW)
Kerb mass1,427 kg
Power to weight95 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed121 mph (195 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 CiTD 14020079.41 s17.20 s80.2 mph138 bhp
Hyundai Lantra Wagon 1.6i 11619959.57 s17.27 s81.9 mph113 bhp
Toyota Auris Touring 1.6 Valvematic 13220139.55 s17.09 s81.3 mph130 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Citroen 0-60 timesevery modelFastest estate cars1,484 carsFastest cars of the 1980s1,057 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Citroen CX Break 2.5 137 0-60 time?
The Citroen CX Break 2.5 137 reaches 60 mph in 9.48 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 9,250th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Citroen CX Break 2.5 137 quarter mile time?
17.20 s at 82.3 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.22 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.93 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Citroen CX Break 2.5 137 have?
135 bhp and 1,427 kg, which is 95 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 195 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Citroen CX Break 2.5 137?
Closest here on pace: Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 CiTD 140 (9.41 s), Hyundai Lantra Wagon 1.6i 116 (9.57 s), Toyota Auris Touring 1.6 Valvematic 132 (9.55 s). Each one can be raced against the Citroen CX Break 2.5 137 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Citroen CX Break 2.5 137 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.