← My Auto Racer All cars Citroen 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Citroen XM Break 3.0 V6 170

The Citroen XM Break 3.0 V6 170 reaches 60 mph in 9.78 s (100 km/h in 10.31 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.70 s, tripping the lights at 83.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.13 s and the eighth mile in 11.69 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Citroen XM Break 3.0 V6 170 Kia cee'd Sport Wagon 2.0 16V 143

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Citroen XM Break 3.0 V6 170
0–60 mph9.78 s
0–100 km/h10.31 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.13 s
1/8 mile11.69 s
1/4 mile17.70 s
Trap speed83.5 mph

About the XM Break 3.0 V6 170

The 1994 Citroen XM Break 3.0 V6 170 is a front-drive naturally aspirated estate of 1,523 kg with 168 bhp, which works out at 110 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.13 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 9,753rd quickest to 60 mph, and the 92nd quickest of the 387 Citroens here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 83.5 mph, the 8,108th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Citroen XM Break 3.0 V6 170
Year1994
Power168 hp (125 kW)
Kerb mass1,523 kg
Power to weight110 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed135 mph (217 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Kia cee'd Sport Wagon 2.0 16V 14320079.82 s17.68 s84.0 mph141 bhp
Lancia Kappa SW 2.4 17519969.84 s17.66 s85.2 mph173 bhp
Hyundai i40 Tourer 2.0 GDI 17720129.78 s17.52 s81.0 mph174 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Citroen 0-60 timesevery modelFastest estate cars1,484 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Citroen XM Break 3.0 V6 170 0-60 time?
The Citroen XM Break 3.0 V6 170 reaches 60 mph in 9.78 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 9,753rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Citroen XM Break 3.0 V6 170 quarter mile time?
17.70 s at 83.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.69 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.13 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Citroen XM Break 3.0 V6 170 have?
168 bhp and 1,523 kg, which is 110 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 217 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Citroen XM Break 3.0 V6 170?
Closest here on pace: Kia cee'd Sport Wagon 2.0 16V 143 (9.82 s), Lancia Kappa SW 2.4 175 (9.84 s), Hyundai i40 Tourer 2.0 GDI 177 (9.78 s). Each one can be raced against the Citroen XM Break 3.0 V6 170 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Citroen XM Break 3.0 V6 170 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.