← My Auto Racer All cars Cupra 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150

The Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150 reaches 60 mph in 8.04 s (100 km/h in 8.53 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.32 s, tripping the lights at 85.3 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.53 s and the eighth mile in 10.57 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150 BYD Seal U DM-i Boost 18.3kWh

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150
0–60 mph8.04 s
0–100 km/h8.53 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.53 s
1/8 mile10.57 s
1/4 mile16.32 s
Trap speed85.3 mph

About the Formentor 1.5 TSI 150

The 2021 Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150 is a front-drive turbocharged SUV of 1,362 kg with 148 bhp, which works out at 108 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.53 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 6,598th quickest to 60 mph, and the 7th quickest of the 9 Cupras here. Its 85.3 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150
Year2021
Power148 hp (110 kW)
Kerb mass1,362 kg
Power to weight108 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed127 mph (204 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
BYD Seal U DM-i Boost 18.3kWh20248.02 s16.34 s83.6 mph215 bhp
MINI Countryman Cooper D 2.0 150 (2016)20168.05 s16.30 s85.3 mph148 bhp
Mazda CX-5 2.2 Skyactiv-D 17520168.03 s16.23 s83.3 mph173 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

SEAT Leon Cupra 290 vs Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150Full comparisonFord Puma ST Mk II vs Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150Full comparisonFord Kuga 2.0 TDCi 180 vs Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150Full comparisonPeugeot 3008 BlueHDi 130 (Mk2) vs Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150Full comparisonSEAT Ateca 1.4 TSI 150 vs Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150Full comparisonAudi A3 1.6 102 (2008) vs Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150Full comparisonSEAT Leon 1.4 85 vs Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150Full comparisonAudi Q3 Facelift 1.4 TSFI 150 vs Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150Full comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Cupra 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hot hatches298 carsFastest cars of the 2020s867 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150 0-60 time?
The Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150 reaches 60 mph in 8.04 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 6,598th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150 quarter mile time?
16.32 s at 85.3 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.57 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.53 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150 have?
148 bhp and 1,362 kg, which is 108 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 204 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150?
Closest here on pace: BYD Seal U DM-i Boost 18.3kWh (8.02 s), MINI Countryman Cooper D 2.0 150 (2016) (8.05 s), Mazda CX-5 2.2 Skyactiv-D 175 (8.03 s). Each one can be raced against the Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Cupra Formentor 1.5 TSI 150 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.