← My Auto Racer All cars Dacia 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Dacia Duster 1.5 dCi 110 (2017)

The Dacia Duster 1.5 dCi 110 (2017) reaches 60 mph in 10.70 s (100 km/h in 11.46 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.91 s, tripping the lights at 75.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.70 s and the eighth mile in 11.42 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Dacia Duster 1.5 dCi 110 (2017) Skoda Yeti 1.2 TSI 105

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Dacia Duster 1.5 dCi 110 (2017)
0–60 mph10.70 s
0–100 km/h11.46 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.70 s
1/8 mile11.42 s
1/4 mile17.91 s
Trap speed75.8 mph

About the Duster 1.5 dCi 110

The 2017 Dacia Duster 1.5 dCi 110 (2017) is a front-drive turbodiesel SUV of 1,379 kg with 109 bhp, which works out at 79 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.70 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 11,242nd quickest to 60 mph, and the 17th quickest of the 93 Dacias here. It leaves better than it pulls: 75.8 mph at the lights is only the 12,245th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Dacia Duster 1.5 dCi 110 (2017)
Year2017
Power109 hp (81 kW)
Kerb mass1,379 kg
Power to weight79 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed106 mph (171 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Skoda Yeti 1.2 TSI 105201310.70 s17.87 s76.6 mph103 bhp
Dodge Journey 2.0 CRD 140200810.64 s17.83 s76.5 mph138 bhp
Nissan Qashqai 1.5 dCi 110 (J11)201410.81 s17.89 s76.7 mph109 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Dacia 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Dacia Duster 1.5 dCi 110 (2017) 0-60 time?
The Dacia Duster 1.5 dCi 110 (2017) reaches 60 mph in 10.70 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 11,242nd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Dacia Duster 1.5 dCi 110 (2017) quarter mile time?
17.91 s at 75.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.42 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.70 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Dacia Duster 1.5 dCi 110 (2017) have?
109 bhp and 1,379 kg, which is 79 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 171 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Dacia Duster 1.5 dCi 110 (2017)?
Closest here on pace: Skoda Yeti 1.2 TSI 105 (10.70 s), Dodge Journey 2.0 CRD 140 (10.64 s), Nissan Qashqai 1.5 dCi 110 (J11) (10.81 s). Each one can be raced against the Dacia Duster 1.5 dCi 110 (2017) in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Dacia Duster 1.5 dCi 110 (2017) is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.