← My Auto Racer All cars Dodge 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Dodge Viper RT/10 405 PS

The Dodge Viper RT/10 405 PS reaches 60 mph in 4.69 s (100 km/h in 4.90 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 12.94 s, tripping the lights at 110.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.25 s and the eighth mile in 8.51 s, reaching 100 mph in 10.34 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Dodge Viper RT/10 405 PS Melkus RS 2000

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Dodge Viper RT/10 405 PS
0–60 mph4.69 s
0–100 km/h4.90 s
0–100 mph10.34 s
60 ft2.25 s
1/8 mile8.51 s
1/4 mile12.94 s
Trap speed110.5 mph

About the Viper RT/10 405 PS

The 1992 Dodge Viper RT/10 405 PS is a rear-drive naturally aspirated car of 1,488 kg with 400 bhp, which works out at 269 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 269 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.25 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 1,848th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 24th quickest of the 60 Dodges here. Its 110.5 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 8 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Dodge Viper RT/10 405 PS
Year1992
Power400 hp (298 kW)
Kerb mass1,488 kg
Power to weight269 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed175 mph (281 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Melkus RS 200020094.62 s13.05 s104.7 mph266 bhp
Aston Martin V8 Zagato19864.61 s12.74 s116.1 mph432 bhp
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VIII FQ-340 MR20044.64 s13.04 s104.7 mph342 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 5 seconds2,158 cars0-100 km/h under 5 seconds1,845 carsQuarter mile under 13 seconds1,638 cars0-100 under 12 seconds1,963 carsTraps over 110 mph1,380 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Dodge 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hatchbacks4,513 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Dodge Viper RT/10 405 PS 0-60 time?
The Dodge Viper RT/10 405 PS reaches 60 mph in 4.69 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 1,848th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Dodge Viper RT/10 405 PS quarter mile time?
12.94 s at 110.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.51 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.25 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Dodge Viper RT/10 405 PS have?
400 bhp and 1,488 kg, which is 269 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 281 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Dodge Viper RT/10 405 PS?
Closest here on pace: Melkus RS 2000 (4.62 s), Aston Martin V8 Zagato (4.61 s), Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VIII FQ-340 MR (4.64 s). Each one can be raced against the Dodge Viper RT/10 405 PS in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Dodge Viper RT/10 405 PS is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 8 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.