← My Auto Racer All cars DS Automobiles 0-60 Comparisons Answers

DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 102

The DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 102 reaches 60 mph in 10.34 s (100 km/h in 10.98 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.61 s, tripping the lights at 77.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.59 s and the eighth mile in 11.27 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 102 Nissan Almera / Pulsar 3dr 2.2 DT 110 (2002)

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 102
0–60 mph10.34 s
0–100 km/h10.98 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.59 s
1/8 mile11.27 s
1/4 mile17.61 s
Trap speed77.6 mph

About the Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 102

The 2018 DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 102 is a front-drive turbodiesel car of 1,205 kg with 101 bhp, which works out at 83 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.59 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 10,695th quickest to 60 mph, and the 28th quickest of the 33 DS Automobiless here. Its 77.6 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 102
Year2018
Power101 hp (75 kW)
Kerb mass1,205 kg
Power to weight83 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed112 mph (180 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Nissan Almera / Pulsar 3dr 2.2 DT 110 (2002)200210.33 s17.68 s77.8 mph109 bhp
Lancia Ypsilon 1.3 Multijet 95201510.32 s17.69 s77.6 mph94 bhp
Nissan Almera / Pulsar 3dr 2.2 dCi 112200210.34 s17.68 s77.8 mph110 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
DS Automobiles 0-60 timesevery modelFastest diesel cars4,019 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 102 0-60 time?
The DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 102 reaches 60 mph in 10.34 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 10,695th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 102 quarter mile time?
17.61 s at 77.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.27 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.59 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 102 have?
101 bhp and 1,205 kg, which is 83 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 180 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 102?
Closest here on pace: Nissan Almera / Pulsar 3dr 2.2 DT 110 (2002) (10.33 s), Lancia Ypsilon 1.3 Multijet 95 (10.32 s), Nissan Almera / Pulsar 3dr 2.2 dCi 112 (10.34 s). Each one can be raced against the DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 102 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 102 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.