← My Auto Racer All cars DS Automobiles 0-60 Comparisons Answers

DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.6 THP 155

The DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.6 THP 155 reaches 60 mph in 7.42 s (100 km/h in 7.84 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.81 s, tripping the lights at 88.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.46 s and the eighth mile in 10.25 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.6 THP 155 MINI Roadster (R59) Cooper SD 2.0 143

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.6 THP 155
0–60 mph7.42 s
0–100 km/h7.84 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.46 s
1/8 mile10.25 s
1/4 mile15.81 s
Trap speed88.4 mph

About the DS 3 Cabrio 1.6 THP 155

The 2013 DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.6 THP 155 is a front-drive turbocharged roadster of 1,250 kg with 153 bhp, which works out at 122 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.46 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 5,393rd quickest to 60 mph, and the 7th quickest of the 33 DS Automobiless here. Its 88.4 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.6 THP 155
Year2013
Power153 hp (114 kW)
Kerb mass1,250 kg
Power to weight122 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed132 mph (212 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
MINI Roadster (R59) Cooper SD 2.0 14320117.45 s15.87 s87.1 mph141 bhp
Saab 900 Cabrio 2.0 Turbo 17519867.42 s15.92 s87.3 mph173 bhp
Mazda MX-5 2.0 Roadster Coupe Mk III20067.32 s15.73 s89.6 mph158 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
DS Automobiles 0-60 timesevery modelFastest roadsters682 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.6 THP 155 0-60 time?
The DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.6 THP 155 reaches 60 mph in 7.42 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 5,393rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.6 THP 155 quarter mile time?
15.81 s at 88.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.25 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.46 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.6 THP 155 have?
153 bhp and 1,250 kg, which is 122 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 212 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.6 THP 155?
Closest here on pace: MINI Roadster (R59) Cooper SD 2.0 143 (7.45 s), Saab 900 Cabrio 2.0 Turbo 175 (7.42 s), Mazda MX-5 2.0 Roadster Coupe Mk III (7.32 s). Each one can be raced against the DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.6 THP 155 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.6 THP 155 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.