← My Auto Racer All cars Fiat 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Fiat 124 Sport Spider 2.0 Turbo 122

The Fiat 124 Sport Spider 2.0 Turbo 122 reaches 60 mph in 7.90 s (100 km/h in 8.34 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.04 s, tripping the lights at 86.0 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.49 s and the eighth mile in 10.29 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Fiat 124 Sport Spider 2.0 Turbo 122 Renault Megane Coupe - Cabrio 2.0 16V Turbo 163

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Fiat 124 Sport Spider 2.0 Turbo 122
0–60 mph7.90 s
0–100 km/h8.34 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.49 s
1/8 mile10.29 s
1/4 mile16.04 s
Trap speed86.0 mph

About the 124 Sport Spider 2.0 Turbo 122

The 1972 Fiat 124 Sport Spider 2.0 Turbo 122 is a rear-drive turbocharged roadster of 1,050 kg with 121 bhp, which works out at 115 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 115 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.49 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 6,312th quickest to 60 mph, and the 43rd quickest of the 455 Fiats here. Its 86.0 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Fiat 124 Sport Spider 2.0 Turbo 122
Year1972
Power121 hp (90 kW)
Kerb mass1,050 kg
Power to weight115 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears5
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed120 mph (193 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Renault Megane Coupe - Cabrio 2.0 16V Turbo 16320037.88 s16.10 s87.6 mph161 bhp
Mercedes-Benz SLK 200 Kompressor R17120047.85 s16.03 s89.3 mph161 bhp
MINI Convertible Cooper 1.5 136 (2018)20187.86 s16.04 s87.4 mph134 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Fiat 0-60 timesevery modelFastest roadsters682 carsFastest cars of the 1970s372 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Fiat 124 Sport Spider 2.0 Turbo 122 0-60 time?
The Fiat 124 Sport Spider 2.0 Turbo 122 reaches 60 mph in 7.90 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 6,312th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Fiat 124 Sport Spider 2.0 Turbo 122 quarter mile time?
16.04 s at 86.0 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.29 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.49 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Fiat 124 Sport Spider 2.0 Turbo 122 have?
121 bhp and 1,050 kg, which is 115 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbocharged, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 193 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Fiat 124 Sport Spider 2.0 Turbo 122?
Closest here on pace: Renault Megane Coupe - Cabrio 2.0 16V Turbo 163 (7.88 s), Mercedes-Benz SLK 200 Kompressor R171 (7.85 s), MINI Convertible Cooper 1.5 136 (2018) (7.86 s). Each one can be raced against the Fiat 124 Sport Spider 2.0 Turbo 122 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Fiat 124 Sport Spider 2.0 Turbo 122 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.