← My Auto Racer All cars Fiat 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Fiat Tipo 5dr 1.6 MultiJet 120

The Fiat Tipo 5dr 1.6 MultiJet 120 reaches 60 mph in 8.88 s (100 km/h in 9.69 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.84 s, tripping the lights at 81.3 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.59 s and the eighth mile in 10.80 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Fiat Tipo 5dr 1.6 MultiJet 120 BMW 1 Series (F20) 116d 116

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Fiat Tipo 5dr 1.6 MultiJet 120
0–60 mph8.88 s
0–100 km/h9.69 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.59 s
1/8 mile10.80 s
1/4 mile16.84 s
Trap speed81.3 mph

About the Tipo 5dr 1.6 MultiJet 120

The 2016 Fiat Tipo 5dr 1.6 MultiJet 120 is a front-drive turbodiesel car of 1,390 kg with 118 bhp, which works out at 85 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.59 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,184th quickest to 60 mph, and the 79th quickest of the 455 Fiats here. It leaves better than it pulls: 81.3 mph at the lights is only the 9,304th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Fiat Tipo 5dr 1.6 MultiJet 120
Year2016
Power118 hp (88 kW)
Kerb mass1,390 kg
Power to weight85 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed124 mph (200 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
BMW 1 Series (F20) 116d 11620208.86 s16.86 s81.3 mph114 bhp
Daewoo Lacetti 5dr 2.0 D 12120038.88 s16.77 s82.0 mph119 bhp
Mitsubishi Colt 5dr 1.5 DI-D 9520048.96 s16.87 s81.3 mph94 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Peugeot 308 BlueHDi 130 (Mk2) vs Fiat Tipo 5dr 1.6 MultiJet 120Full comparisonHyundai i30 1.6 95 vs Fiat Tipo 5dr 1.6 MultiJet 120Full comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Fiat 0-60 timesevery modelFastest diesel cars4,019 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Fiat Tipo 5dr 1.6 MultiJet 120 0-60 time?
The Fiat Tipo 5dr 1.6 MultiJet 120 reaches 60 mph in 8.88 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,184th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Fiat Tipo 5dr 1.6 MultiJet 120 quarter mile time?
16.84 s at 81.3 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.80 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.59 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Fiat Tipo 5dr 1.6 MultiJet 120 have?
118 bhp and 1,390 kg, which is 85 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 200 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Fiat Tipo 5dr 1.6 MultiJet 120?
Closest here on pace: BMW 1 Series (F20) 116d 116 (8.86 s), Daewoo Lacetti 5dr 2.0 D 121 (8.88 s), Mitsubishi Colt 5dr 1.5 DI-D 95 (8.96 s). Each one can be raced against the Fiat Tipo 5dr 1.6 MultiJet 120 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Fiat Tipo 5dr 1.6 MultiJet 120 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.