← My Auto Racer All cars Fiat 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Fiat Tipo Station Wagon 1.6 Multijet 120

The Fiat Tipo Station Wagon 1.6 Multijet 120 reaches 60 mph in 9.14 s (100 km/h in 9.99 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.00 s, tripping the lights at 81.0 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.62 s and the eighth mile in 10.91 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Fiat Tipo Station Wagon 1.6 Multijet 120 Vauxhall Opel Astra Sport Tourer 1.5 Turbo D Start and Stop 122

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Fiat Tipo Station Wagon 1.6 Multijet 120
0–60 mph9.14 s
0–100 km/h9.99 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.62 s
1/8 mile10.91 s
1/4 mile17.00 s
Trap speed81.0 mph

About the Tipo Station Wagon 1.6 Multijet 120

The 2016 Fiat Tipo Station Wagon 1.6 Multijet 120 is a front-drive turbodiesel estate of 1,500 kg with 118 bhp, which works out at 79 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.62 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,687th quickest to 60 mph, and the 94th quickest of the 455 Fiats here. Its 81.0 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Fiat Tipo Station Wagon 1.6 Multijet 120
Year2016
Power118 hp (88 kW)
Kerb mass1,500 kg
Power to weight79 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed124 mph (200 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Vauxhall Opel Astra Sport Tourer 1.5 Turbo D Start and Stop 12220209.12 s16.99 s82.2 mph121 bhp
Hyundai i40 Tourer 1.7 CRDi Blue Drive 13620129.13 s17.02 s81.0 mph134 bhp
Toyota Avensis Wagon 2.0 D-4D 12620069.13 s17.02 s81.0 mph123 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Fiat 0-60 timesevery modelFastest estate cars1,484 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Fiat Tipo Station Wagon 1.6 Multijet 120 0-60 time?
The Fiat Tipo Station Wagon 1.6 Multijet 120 reaches 60 mph in 9.14 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,687th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Fiat Tipo Station Wagon 1.6 Multijet 120 quarter mile time?
17.00 s at 81.0 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.91 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.62 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Fiat Tipo Station Wagon 1.6 Multijet 120 have?
118 bhp and 1,500 kg, which is 79 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 200 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Fiat Tipo Station Wagon 1.6 Multijet 120?
Closest here on pace: Vauxhall Opel Astra Sport Tourer 1.5 Turbo D Start and Stop 122 (9.12 s), Hyundai i40 Tourer 1.7 CRDi Blue Drive 136 (9.13 s), Toyota Avensis Wagon 2.0 D-4D 126 (9.13 s). Each one can be raced against the Fiat Tipo Station Wagon 1.6 Multijet 120 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Fiat Tipo Station Wagon 1.6 Multijet 120 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.