← My Auto Racer All cars Ford 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Ford Escort RS2000 Mk V

The Ford Escort RS2000 Mk V reaches 60 mph in 7.68 s (100 km/h in 8.54 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.11 s, tripping the lights at 90.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.80 s and the eighth mile in 10.65 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Ford Escort RS2000 Mk V Abarth 500c

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Ford Escort RS2000 Mk V
0–60 mph7.68 s
0–100 km/h8.54 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.80 s
1/8 mile10.65 s
1/4 mile16.11 s
Trap speed90.6 mph

About the Escort RS2000 Mk V

The 1992 Ford Escort RS2000 Mk V is a front-drive naturally aspirated car of 1,148 kg with 148 bhp, which works out at 128 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.80 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 5,885th quickest to 60 mph, and the 142nd quickest of the 789 Fords here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 90.6 mph, the 4,949th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 7 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Ford Escort RS2000 Mk V
Year1992
Power148 hp (110 kW)
Kerb mass1,148 kg
Power to weight128 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed133 mph (214 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Abarth 500c20107.72 s16.10 s85.3 mph138 bhp
Acura RSX 2.0 16020057.66 s16.13 s88.4 mph153 bhp
Fiat Croma I.e. Turbo (155 PS) 1A Serie) (Pre-Facelift19857.65 s16.12 s89.6 mph153 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Ford Focus Coupe 2.0 140 vs Ford Escort RS2000 Mk VFull comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Ford 0-60 timesevery modelFastest small cars1,681 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Ford Escort RS2000 Mk V 0-60 time?
The Ford Escort RS2000 Mk V reaches 60 mph in 7.68 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 5,885th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Ford Escort RS2000 Mk V quarter mile time?
16.11 s at 90.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.65 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.80 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Ford Escort RS2000 Mk V have?
148 bhp and 1,148 kg, which is 128 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 214 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Ford Escort RS2000 Mk V?
Closest here on pace: Abarth 500c (7.72 s), Acura RSX 2.0 160 (7.66 s), Fiat Croma I.e. Turbo (155 PS) 1A Serie) (Pre-Facelift (7.65 s). Each one can be raced against the Ford Escort RS2000 Mk V in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Ford Escort RS2000 Mk V is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 7 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.