← My Auto Racer All cars Ford 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Ford Explorer 2.0 Ecoboost 240

The Ford Explorer 2.0 Ecoboost 240 reaches 60 mph in 7.50 s (100 km/h in 7.93 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.88 s, tripping the lights at 87.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.53 s and the eighth mile in 10.25 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Ford Explorer 2.0 Ecoboost 240 Volvo V40 Cross Country 2.0 D4 177

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Ford Explorer 2.0 Ecoboost 240
0–60 mph7.50 s
0–100 km/h7.93 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.53 s
1/8 mile10.25 s
1/4 mile15.88 s
Trap speed87.5 mph

About the Explorer 2.0 Ecoboost 240

The 2010 Ford Explorer 2.0 Ecoboost 240 is a front-drive turbocharged SUV of 2,009 kg with 237 bhp, which works out at 118 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.53 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 5,557th quickest to 60 mph, and the 128th quickest of the 789 Fords here. Its 87.5 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Ford Explorer 2.0 Ecoboost 240
Year2010
Power237 hp (177 kW)
Kerb mass2,009 kg
Power to weight118 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed113 mph (182 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Volvo V40 Cross Country 2.0 D4 17720127.46 s15.87 s87.9 mph174 bhp
Peugeot 5008 1.6 PureTech 18020167.50 s15.82 s89.6 mph177 bhp
Audi Q3 Sportback 40 TDI 19020197.50 s15.83 s89.4 mph188 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Ford 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Ford Explorer 2.0 Ecoboost 240 0-60 time?
The Ford Explorer 2.0 Ecoboost 240 reaches 60 mph in 7.50 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 5,557th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Ford Explorer 2.0 Ecoboost 240 quarter mile time?
15.88 s at 87.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.25 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.53 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Ford Explorer 2.0 Ecoboost 240 have?
237 bhp and 2,009 kg, which is 118 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 182 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Ford Explorer 2.0 Ecoboost 240?
Closest here on pace: Volvo V40 Cross Country 2.0 D4 177 (7.46 s), Peugeot 5008 1.6 PureTech 180 (7.50 s), Audi Q3 Sportback 40 TDI 190 (7.50 s). Each one can be raced against the Ford Explorer 2.0 Ecoboost 240 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Ford Explorer 2.0 Ecoboost 240 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.