← My Auto Racer All cars Ford 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Ford Scorpio Sedan 2.3i 147

The Ford Scorpio Sedan 2.3i 147 reaches 60 mph in 8.45 s (100 km/h in 9.44 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.77 s, tripping the lights at 85.1 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.89 s and the eighth mile in 10.99 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Ford Scorpio Sedan 2.3i 147 Opel Signum 2.2 16V 155 (2003)

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Ford Scorpio Sedan 2.3i 147
0–60 mph8.45 s
0–100 km/h9.44 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.89 s
1/8 mile10.99 s
1/4 mile16.77 s
Trap speed85.1 mph

About the Scorpio Sedan 2.3i 147

The 1994 Ford Scorpio Sedan 2.3i 147 is a rear-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,450 kg with 145 bhp, which works out at 100 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 100 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.89 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 7,384th quickest to 60 mph, and the 243rd quickest of the 789 Fords here. Its 85.1 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Ford Scorpio Sedan 2.3i 147
Year1994
Power145 hp (108 kW)
Kerb mass1,450 kg
Power to weight100 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed130 mph (210 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Opel Signum 2.2 16V 155 (2003)20038.45 s16.76 s85.2 mph153 bhp
Opel Signum 2.2 16V 155 (2005)20058.45 s16.76 s85.2 mph153 bhp
Opel Omega Sedan 2.6i 15019868.48 s16.76 s85.5 mph148 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Ford 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Ford Scorpio Sedan 2.3i 147 0-60 time?
The Ford Scorpio Sedan 2.3i 147 reaches 60 mph in 8.45 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 7,384th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Ford Scorpio Sedan 2.3i 147 quarter mile time?
16.77 s at 85.1 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.99 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.89 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Ford Scorpio Sedan 2.3i 147 have?
145 bhp and 1,450 kg, which is 100 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 210 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Ford Scorpio Sedan 2.3i 147?
Closest here on pace: Opel Signum 2.2 16V 155 (2003) (8.45 s), Opel Signum 2.2 16V 155 (2005) (8.45 s), Opel Omega Sedan 2.6i 150 (8.48 s). Each one can be raced against the Ford Scorpio Sedan 2.3i 147 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Ford Scorpio Sedan 2.3i 147 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.