← My Auto Racer All cars Holden 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Holden Vectra Liftback 3.0 CDTi V6 177

The Holden Vectra Liftback 3.0 CDTi V6 177 reaches 60 mph in 8.43 s (100 km/h in 8.92 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.46 s, tripping the lights at 85.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.55 s and the eighth mile in 10.61 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Holden Vectra Liftback 3.0 CDTi V6 177 VW Passat CC 2.0 TDI 170 PS

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Holden Vectra Liftback 3.0 CDTi V6 177
0–60 mph8.43 s
0–100 km/h8.92 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.55 s
1/8 mile10.61 s
1/4 mile16.46 s
Trap speed85.5 mph

About the Vectra Liftback 3.0 CDTi V6 177

The 2002 Holden Vectra Liftback 3.0 CDTi V6 177 is a front-drive turbodiesel car of 1,650 kg with 174 bhp, which works out at 106 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.55 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 7,354th quickest to 60 mph, and the 37th quickest of the 110 Holdens here. Its 85.5 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Holden Vectra Liftback 3.0 CDTi V6 177
Year2002
Power174 hp (130 kW)
Kerb mass1,650 kg
Power to weight106 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed140 mph (226 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
VW Passat CC 2.0 TDI 170 PS20088.19 s16.39 s87.3 mph168 bhp
Peugeot 607 2.2 HDi 17020058.43 s16.47 s85.4 mph168 bhp
SEAT Exeo 1.8 TSI 15020088.41 s16.50 s85.1 mph148 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Holden 0-60 timesevery modelFastest diesel cars4,019 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Holden Vectra Liftback 3.0 CDTi V6 177 0-60 time?
The Holden Vectra Liftback 3.0 CDTi V6 177 reaches 60 mph in 8.43 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 7,354th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Holden Vectra Liftback 3.0 CDTi V6 177 quarter mile time?
16.46 s at 85.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.61 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.55 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Holden Vectra Liftback 3.0 CDTi V6 177 have?
174 bhp and 1,650 kg, which is 106 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 226 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Holden Vectra Liftback 3.0 CDTi V6 177?
Closest here on pace: VW Passat CC 2.0 TDI 170 PS (8.19 s), Peugeot 607 2.2 HDi 170 (8.43 s), SEAT Exeo 1.8 TSI 150 (8.41 s). Each one can be raced against the Holden Vectra Liftback 3.0 CDTi V6 177 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Holden Vectra Liftback 3.0 CDTi V6 177 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.