← My Auto Racer All cars Peugeot 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Peugeot 607 2.2 HDi 170

The Peugeot 607 2.2 HDi 170 reaches 60 mph in 8.43 s (100 km/h in 8.92 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.47 s, tripping the lights at 85.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.54 s and the eighth mile in 10.61 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Peugeot 607 2.2 HDi 170 SEAT Exeo 1.8 TSI 150

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Peugeot 607 2.2 HDi 170
0–60 mph8.43 s
0–100 km/h8.92 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.54 s
1/8 mile10.61 s
1/4 mile16.47 s
Trap speed85.4 mph

About the 607 2.2 HDi 170

The 2005 Peugeot 607 2.2 HDi 170 is a front-drive turbodiesel saloon of 1,595 kg with 168 bhp, which works out at 105 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.54 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 7,348th quickest to 60 mph, and the 86th quickest of the 456 Peugeots here. Its 85.4 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Peugeot 607 2.2 HDi 170
Year2005
Power168 hp (125 kW)
Kerb mass1,595 kg
Power to weight105 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed140 mph (225 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
SEAT Exeo 1.8 TSI 15020088.41 s16.50 s85.1 mph148 bhp
Renault Talisman 1.6 dCi 16020168.45 s16.54 s84.1 mph158 bhp
Citroen C6 2.7 HDiF 20420058.38 s16.47 s85.0 mph201 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Peugeot 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Peugeot 607 2.2 HDi 170 0-60 time?
The Peugeot 607 2.2 HDi 170 reaches 60 mph in 8.43 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 7,348th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Peugeot 607 2.2 HDi 170 quarter mile time?
16.47 s at 85.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.61 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.54 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Peugeot 607 2.2 HDi 170 have?
168 bhp and 1,595 kg, which is 105 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 225 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Peugeot 607 2.2 HDi 170?
Closest here on pace: SEAT Exeo 1.8 TSI 150 (8.41 s), Renault Talisman 1.6 dCi 160 (8.45 s), Citroen C6 2.7 HDiF 204 (8.38 s). Each one can be raced against the Peugeot 607 2.2 HDi 170 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Peugeot 607 2.2 HDi 170 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.