← My Auto Racer All cars Isuzu 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Isuzu Axiom 3.5 V6 231

The Isuzu Axiom 3.5 V6 231 reaches 60 mph in 7.37 s (100 km/h in 7.77 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.91 s, tripping the lights at 88.9 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.75 s and the eighth mile in 10.38 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Isuzu Axiom 3.5 V6 231 Volvo V40 Cross Country 2.0 D4 177

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Isuzu Axiom 3.5 V6 231
0–60 mph7.37 s
0–100 km/h7.77 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.75 s
1/8 mile10.38 s
1/4 mile15.91 s
Trap speed88.9 mph

About the Axiom 3.5 V6 231

The 2002 Isuzu Axiom 3.5 V6 231 is an all-wheel-drive naturally aspirated SUV of 1,935 kg with 228 bhp, which works out at 118 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.75 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 5,282nd quickest to 60 mph, and the 2nd quickest of the 20 Isuzus here. Its 88.9 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Isuzu Axiom 3.5 V6 231
Year2002
Power228 hp (170 kW)
Kerb mass1,935 kg
Power to weight118 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed112 mph (180 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Volvo V40 Cross Country 2.0 D4 17720127.46 s15.87 s87.9 mph174 bhp
Ford Explorer 2.0 Ecoboost 24020107.50 s15.88 s87.5 mph237 bhp
Volvo XC60 2.4 D5 215 (2013)20137.39 s15.78 s85.4 mph212 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Isuzu 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Isuzu Axiom 3.5 V6 231 0-60 time?
The Isuzu Axiom 3.5 V6 231 reaches 60 mph in 7.37 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 5,282nd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Isuzu Axiom 3.5 V6 231 quarter mile time?
15.91 s at 88.9 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.38 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.75 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Isuzu Axiom 3.5 V6 231 have?
228 bhp and 1,935 kg, which is 118 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 180 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Isuzu Axiom 3.5 V6 231?
Closest here on pace: Volvo V40 Cross Country 2.0 D4 177 (7.46 s), Ford Explorer 2.0 Ecoboost 240 (7.50 s), Volvo XC60 2.4 D5 215 (2013) (7.39 s). Each one can be raced against the Isuzu Axiom 3.5 V6 231 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Isuzu Axiom 3.5 V6 231 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.