← My Auto Racer All cars Jaguar 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Jaguar X-Type Estate 2.0D 130

The Jaguar X-Type Estate 2.0D 130 reaches 60 mph in 9.26 s (100 km/h in 9.80 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.92 s, tripping the lights at 81.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.71 s and the eighth mile in 10.90 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Jaguar X-Type Estate 2.0D 130 Skoda Superb Combi 1.4 TSI Green Tec 125

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Jaguar X-Type Estate 2.0D 130
0–60 mph9.26 s
0–100 km/h9.80 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.71 s
1/8 mile10.90 s
1/4 mile16.92 s
Trap speed81.5 mph

About the X-Type Estate 2.0D 130

The 2004 Jaguar X-Type Estate 2.0D 130 is a front-drive turbodiesel estate of 1,575 kg with 129 bhp, which works out at 82 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.71 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,883rd quickest to 60 mph, and the 182nd quickest of the 187 Jaguars here. Its 81.5 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Jaguar X-Type Estate 2.0D 130
Year2004
Power129 hp (96 kW)
Kerb mass1,575 kg
Power to weight82 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed125 mph (201 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Skoda Superb Combi 1.4 TSI Green Tec 12520099.20 s17.06 s81.6 mph123 bhp
Lancia Lybra SW 2.4 JTD 13419999.26 s16.93 s81.5 mph133 bhp
Fiat Tipo Station Wagon 1.6 Multijet 12020169.14 s17.00 s81.0 mph118 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Jaguar 0-60 timesevery modelFastest estate cars1,484 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Jaguar X-Type Estate 2.0D 130 0-60 time?
The Jaguar X-Type Estate 2.0D 130 reaches 60 mph in 9.26 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,883rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Jaguar X-Type Estate 2.0D 130 quarter mile time?
16.92 s at 81.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.90 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.71 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Jaguar X-Type Estate 2.0D 130 have?
129 bhp and 1,575 kg, which is 82 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 201 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Jaguar X-Type Estate 2.0D 130?
Closest here on pace: Skoda Superb Combi 1.4 TSI Green Tec 125 (9.20 s), Lancia Lybra SW 2.4 JTD 134 (9.26 s), Fiat Tipo Station Wagon 1.6 Multijet 120 (9.14 s). Each one can be raced against the Jaguar X-Type Estate 2.0D 130 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Jaguar X-Type Estate 2.0D 130 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.