← My Auto Racer All cars Jaguar 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Jaguar XJ 2.7 D V6 204

The Jaguar XJ 2.7 D V6 204 reaches 60 mph in 7.37 s (100 km/h in 7.83 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.73 s, tripping the lights at 88.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.43 s and the eighth mile in 10.10 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Jaguar XJ 2.7 D V6 204 VW CC 2.0 TDI 4Motion 177

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Jaguar XJ 2.7 D V6 204
0–60 mph7.37 s
0–100 km/h7.83 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.43 s
1/8 mile10.10 s
1/4 mile15.73 s
Trap speed88.2 mph

About the XJ 2.7 D V6 204

The 2003 Jaguar XJ 2.7 D V6 204 is a rear-drive turbodiesel saloon of 1,627 kg with 168 bhp, which works out at 103 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 103 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.43 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 5,284th quickest to 60 mph, and the 144th quickest of the 187 Jaguars here. Its 88.2 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Jaguar XJ 2.7 D V6 204
Year2003
Power168 hp (125 kW)
Kerb mass1,627 kg
Power to weight103 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed140 mph (225 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
VW CC 2.0 TDI 4Motion 17720127.41 s15.78 s86.7 mph174 bhp
Genesis G70 Shooting Brake 2.2 CRDi 20020217.34 s15.62 s87.0 mph197 bhp
Volvo S90 D420167.45 s15.70 s93.7 mph188 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Jaguar 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Jaguar XJ 2.7 D V6 204 0-60 time?
The Jaguar XJ 2.7 D V6 204 reaches 60 mph in 7.37 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 5,284th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Jaguar XJ 2.7 D V6 204 quarter mile time?
15.73 s at 88.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.10 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.43 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Jaguar XJ 2.7 D V6 204 have?
168 bhp and 1,627 kg, which is 103 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 225 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Jaguar XJ 2.7 D V6 204?
Closest here on pace: VW CC 2.0 TDI 4Motion 177 (7.41 s), Genesis G70 Shooting Brake 2.2 CRDi 200 (7.34 s), Volvo S90 D4 (7.45 s). Each one can be raced against the Jaguar XJ 2.7 D V6 204 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Jaguar XJ 2.7 D V6 204 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.