← My Auto Racer All cars Jeep 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Jeep Compass 2.0 CRD 140

The Jeep Compass 2.0 CRD 140 reaches 60 mph in 10.01 s (100 km/h in 10.59 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.36 s, tripping the lights at 79.1 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.61 s and the eighth mile in 11.15 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Jeep Compass 2.0 CRD 140 SEAT Arona 1.6 MPI 110

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Jeep Compass 2.0 CRD 140
0–60 mph10.01 s
0–100 km/h10.59 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.61 s
1/8 mile11.15 s
1/4 mile17.36 s
Trap speed79.1 mph

About the Compass 2.0 CRD 140

The 2007 Jeep Compass 2.0 CRD 140 is a front-drive turbodiesel SUV of 1,540 kg with 134 bhp, which works out at 87 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.61 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 10,164th quickest to 60 mph, and the 54th quickest of the 68 Jeeps here. Its 79.1 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Jeep Compass 2.0 CRD 140
Year2007
Power134 hp (100 kW)
Kerb mass1,540 kg
Power to weight87 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed117 mph (188 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
SEAT Arona 1.6 MPI 110201710.01 s17.48 s79.3 mph109 bhp
Kia Sportage 2.0 CRDi 140200410.04 s17.38 s77.5 mph138 bhp
Dacia Duster 1.2 TCe 125 (2017)20179.95 s17.31 s77.8 mph123 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Jeep 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Jeep Compass 2.0 CRD 140 0-60 time?
The Jeep Compass 2.0 CRD 140 reaches 60 mph in 10.01 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 10,164th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Jeep Compass 2.0 CRD 140 quarter mile time?
17.36 s at 79.1 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.15 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.61 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Jeep Compass 2.0 CRD 140 have?
134 bhp and 1,540 kg, which is 87 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 188 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Jeep Compass 2.0 CRD 140?
Closest here on pace: SEAT Arona 1.6 MPI 110 (10.01 s), Kia Sportage 2.0 CRDi 140 (10.04 s), Dacia Duster 1.2 TCe 125 (2017) (9.95 s). Each one can be raced against the Jeep Compass 2.0 CRD 140 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Jeep Compass 2.0 CRD 140 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.