← My Auto Racer All cars Dacia 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Dacia Duster 1.2 TCe 125 (2017)

The Dacia Duster 1.2 TCe 125 (2017) reaches 60 mph in 9.95 s (100 km/h in 10.58 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.31 s, tripping the lights at 77.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.43 s and the eighth mile in 10.99 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Dacia Duster 1.2 TCe 125 (2017) SEAT Altea Freetrack 1.4 TSI 125

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Dacia Duster 1.2 TCe 125 (2017)
0–60 mph9.95 s
0–100 km/h10.58 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.43 s
1/8 mile10.99 s
1/4 mile17.31 s
Trap speed77.8 mph

About the Duster 1.2 TCe 125

The 2017 Dacia Duster 1.2 TCe 125 (2017) is an all-wheel-drive turbocharged SUV of 1,392 kg with 123 bhp, which works out at 89 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.43 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 10,064th quickest to 60 mph, and the 9th quickest of the 93 Dacias here. It leaves better than it pulls: 77.8 mph at the lights is only the 11,223rd highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Dacia Duster 1.2 TCe 125 (2017)
Year2017
Power123 hp (92 kW)
Kerb mass1,392 kg
Power to weight89 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed111 mph (179 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
SEAT Altea Freetrack 1.4 TSI 12520099.92 s17.31 s79.4 mph123 bhp
Peugeot 3008 BlueHDi 130 (Mk2)20169.93 s17.33 s79.6 mph129 bhp
Kia Sportage 2.0 DSL 13620109.96 s17.29 s78.0 mph134 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Dacia 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Dacia Duster 1.2 TCe 125 (2017) 0-60 time?
The Dacia Duster 1.2 TCe 125 (2017) reaches 60 mph in 9.95 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 10,064th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Dacia Duster 1.2 TCe 125 (2017) quarter mile time?
17.31 s at 77.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.99 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.43 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Dacia Duster 1.2 TCe 125 (2017) have?
123 bhp and 1,392 kg, which is 89 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 179 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Dacia Duster 1.2 TCe 125 (2017)?
Closest here on pace: SEAT Altea Freetrack 1.4 TSI 125 (9.92 s), Peugeot 3008 BlueHDi 130 (Mk2) (9.93 s), Kia Sportage 2.0 DSL 136 (9.96 s). Each one can be raced against the Dacia Duster 1.2 TCe 125 (2017) in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Dacia Duster 1.2 TCe 125 (2017) is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.