← My Auto Racer All cars Kia 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Kia Optima / Magentis 2.0 CVVL 165

The Kia Optima / Magentis 2.0 CVVL 165 reaches 60 mph in 9.59 s (100 km/h in 10.19 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.39 s, tripping the lights at 81.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.90 s and the eighth mile in 11.29 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Kia Optima / Magentis 2.0 CVVL 165 Hyundai Sonata 2.4 161

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Kia Optima / Magentis 2.0 CVVL 165
0–60 mph9.59 s
0–100 km/h10.19 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.90 s
1/8 mile11.29 s
1/4 mile17.39 s
Trap speed81.5 mph

About the Optima / Magentis 2.0 CVVL 165

The 2010 Kia Optima / Magentis 2.0 CVVL 165 is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,525 kg with 164 bhp, which works out at 107 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.90 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 9,462nd quickest to 60 mph, and the 74th quickest of the 205 Kias here. Its 81.5 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Kia Optima / Magentis 2.0 CVVL 165
Year2010
Power164 hp (122 kW)
Kerb mass1,525 kg
Power to weight107 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed129 mph (208 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Hyundai Sonata 2.4 16120069.55 s17.46 s85.6 mph158 bhp
Dodge Avenger 2.4 175 (2011)20119.56 s17.44 s86.3 mph173 bhp
Dodge Avenger 2.4 175 (2007)20079.55 s17.46 s85.3 mph168 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Kia 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Kia Optima / Magentis 2.0 CVVL 165 0-60 time?
The Kia Optima / Magentis 2.0 CVVL 165 reaches 60 mph in 9.59 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 9,462nd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Kia Optima / Magentis 2.0 CVVL 165 quarter mile time?
17.39 s at 81.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.29 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.90 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Kia Optima / Magentis 2.0 CVVL 165 have?
164 bhp and 1,525 kg, which is 107 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 208 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Kia Optima / Magentis 2.0 CVVL 165?
Closest here on pace: Hyundai Sonata 2.4 161 (9.55 s), Dodge Avenger 2.4 175 (2011) (9.56 s), Dodge Avenger 2.4 175 (2007) (9.55 s). Each one can be raced against the Kia Optima / Magentis 2.0 CVVL 165 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Kia Optima / Magentis 2.0 CVVL 165 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.