← My Auto Racer All cars Lamborghini 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 Spyder

The Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 Spyder reaches 60 mph in 3.54 s (100 km/h in 3.69 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 11.74 s, tripping the lights at 122.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.90 s and the eighth mile in 7.63 s, reaching 100 mph in 8.34 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 Spyder Jaguar XJ220

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 Spyder
0–60 mph3.54 s
0–100 km/h3.69 s
0–100 mph8.34 s
60 ft1.90 s
1/8 mile7.63 s
1/4 mile11.74 s
Trap speed122.6 mph

About the Gallardo LP560-4 Spyder

The 2009 Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 Spyder is an all-wheel-drive naturally aspirated car of 1,590 kg with 553 bhp, which works out at 347 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 1.90 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 683rd quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest five per cent, and the 51st quickest of the 83 Lamborghinis here. Its 122.6 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 11 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 Spyder
Year2009
Power553 hp (412 kW)
Kerb mass1,590 kg
Power to weight347 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed201 mph (324 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Jaguar XJ22019923.45 s11.63 s125.7 mph542 bhp
Ferrari F4019873.69 s11.85 s124.9 mph472 bhp
Lamborghini Diablo SE3019933.54 s11.76 s125.6 mph518 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 4 seconds1,060 cars0-100 km/h under 4 seconds881 carsQuarter mile under 12 seconds780 cars0-100 under 9 seconds871 carsTraps over 120 mph651 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Lamborghini 0-60 timesevery modelFastest supercars629 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 Spyder 0-60 time?
The Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 Spyder reaches 60 mph in 3.54 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 683rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 Spyder quarter mile time?
11.74 s at 122.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 7.63 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.90 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 Spyder have?
553 bhp and 1,590 kg, which is 347 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, naturally aspirated, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 324 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 Spyder?
Closest here on pace: Jaguar XJ220 (3.45 s), Ferrari F40 (3.69 s), Lamborghini Diablo SE30 (3.54 s). Each one can be raced against the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 Spyder in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 Spyder is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 11 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.