← My Auto Racer All cars Land Rover 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Land Rover Freelander - LR2 3.2 233

The Land Rover Freelander - LR2 3.2 233 reaches 60 mph in 7.80 s (100 km/h in 8.53 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.17 s, tripping the lights at 85.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.55 s and the eighth mile in 10.40 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Land Rover Freelander - LR2 3.2 233 Porsche Cayenne Mk I facelift

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Land Rover Freelander - LR2 3.2 233
0–60 mph7.80 s
0–100 km/h8.53 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.55 s
1/8 mile10.40 s
1/4 mile16.17 s
Trap speed85.2 mph

About the Freelander - LR2 3.2 233

The 2006 Land Rover Freelander - LR2 3.2 233 is an all-wheel-drive naturally aspirated SUV of 1,770 kg with 229 bhp, which works out at 130 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.55 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 6,135th quickest to 60 mph, and the 26th quickest of the 86 Land Rovers here. It leaves better than it pulls: 85.2 mph at the lights is only the 7,154th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Land Rover Freelander - LR2 3.2 233
Year2006
Power229 hp (171 kW)
Kerb mass1,770 kg
Power to weight130 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed124 mph (200 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Porsche Cayenne Mk I facelift20077.77 s16.05 s89.5 mph286 bhp
Lexus RX 450h Mk III20107.84 s16.17 s87.9 mph295 bhp
Buick Envision Plus 552T MHEV 21420217.78 s16.09 s87.0 mph211 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Land Rover 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Land Rover Freelander - LR2 3.2 233 0-60 time?
The Land Rover Freelander - LR2 3.2 233 reaches 60 mph in 7.80 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 6,135th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Land Rover Freelander - LR2 3.2 233 quarter mile time?
16.17 s at 85.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.40 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.55 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Land Rover Freelander - LR2 3.2 233 have?
229 bhp and 1,770 kg, which is 130 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, naturally aspirated, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 200 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Land Rover Freelander - LR2 3.2 233?
Closest here on pace: Porsche Cayenne Mk I facelift (7.77 s), Lexus RX 450h Mk III (7.84 s), Buick Envision Plus 552T MHEV 214 (7.78 s). Each one can be raced against the Land Rover Freelander - LR2 3.2 233 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Land Rover Freelander - LR2 3.2 233 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.