← My Auto Racer All cars Lexus 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Lexus LFA Nurburgring Package

The Lexus LFA Nurburgring Package reaches 60 mph in 3.45 s (100 km/h in 3.58 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 11.43 s, tripping the lights at 128.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.87 s and the eighth mile in 7.48 s, reaching 100 mph in 7.68 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Lexus LFA Nurburgring Package Mclaren Mercedes SLR 722

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Lexus LFA Nurburgring Package
0–60 mph3.45 s
0–100 km/h3.58 s
0–100 mph7.68 s
60 ft1.87 s
1/8 mile7.48 s
1/4 mile11.43 s
Trap speed128.2 mph

About the LFA Nurburgring Package

The 2012 Lexus LFA Nurburgring Package is a rear-drive naturally aspirated supercar of 1,509 kg with 562 bhp, which works out at 372 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 372 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 1.87 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 605th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest five per cent, and the quickest of the 112 Lexuss here. Its 128.2 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 11 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Lexus LFA Nurburgring Package
Year2012
Power562 hp (419 kW)
Kerb mass1,509 kg
Power to weight372 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears6
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed203 mph (326 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Mclaren Mercedes SLR 72220073.46 s11.33 s129.2 mph641 bhp
Superformance Le Mans Coupe V820073.37 s11.42 s126.6 mph510 bhp
Mclaren Mercedes SLR20033.44 s11.33 s129.3 mph617 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 4 seconds1,060 cars0-100 km/h under 4 seconds881 carsQuarter mile under 12 seconds780 cars0-100 under 9 seconds871 carsTraps over 120 mph651 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Lexus 0-60 timesevery modelFastest supercars629 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Lexus LFA Nurburgring Package 0-60 time?
The Lexus LFA Nurburgring Package reaches 60 mph in 3.45 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 605th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Lexus LFA Nurburgring Package quarter mile time?
11.43 s at 128.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 7.48 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.87 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Lexus LFA Nurburgring Package have?
562 bhp and 1,509 kg, which is 372 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 326 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Lexus LFA Nurburgring Package?
Closest here on pace: Mclaren Mercedes SLR 722 (3.46 s), Superformance Le Mans Coupe V8 (3.37 s), Mclaren Mercedes SLR (3.44 s). Each one can be raced against the Lexus LFA Nurburgring Package in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Lexus LFA Nurburgring Package is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 11 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.