← My Auto Racer All cars Mazda 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mazda 3 / Axela Sedan 1.5 SKYACTIV-D 105 (2013)

The Mazda 3 / Axela Sedan 1.5 SKYACTIV-D 105 (2013) reaches 60 mph in 10.45 s (100 km/h in 11.16 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.71 s, tripping the lights at 76.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.67 s and the eighth mile in 11.31 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mazda 3 / Axela Sedan 1.5 SKYACTIV-D 105 (2013) Lancia Kappa 2.4 Turbo 124

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mazda 3 / Axela Sedan 1.5 SKYACTIV-D 105 (2013)
0–60 mph10.45 s
0–100 km/h11.16 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.67 s
1/8 mile11.31 s
1/4 mile17.71 s
Trap speed76.8 mph

About the 3 / Axela Sedan 1.5 SKYACTIV-D 105

The 2013 Mazda 3 / Axela Sedan 1.5 SKYACTIV-D 105 (2013) is a front-drive turbodiesel saloon of 1,370 kg with 103 bhp, which works out at 75 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.67 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 10,888th quickest to 60 mph, and the 147th quickest of the 201 Mazdas here. Its 76.8 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mazda 3 / Axela Sedan 1.5 SKYACTIV-D 105 (2013)
Year2013
Power103 hp (77 kW)
Kerb mass1,370 kg
Power to weight75 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed114 mph (183 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Lancia Kappa 2.4 Turbo 124199510.44 s17.71 s77.9 mph122 bhp
SEAT Altea XL 1.2 TSI 105200910.53 s17.69 s77.1 mph103 bhp
Kia Optima / Magentis 1.7 CRDi 136201010.47 s17.66 s77.9 mph134 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mazda 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mazda 3 / Axela Sedan 1.5 SKYACTIV-D 105 (2013) 0-60 time?
The Mazda 3 / Axela Sedan 1.5 SKYACTIV-D 105 (2013) reaches 60 mph in 10.45 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 10,888th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mazda 3 / Axela Sedan 1.5 SKYACTIV-D 105 (2013) quarter mile time?
17.71 s at 76.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.31 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.67 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mazda 3 / Axela Sedan 1.5 SKYACTIV-D 105 (2013) have?
103 bhp and 1,370 kg, which is 75 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 183 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mazda 3 / Axela Sedan 1.5 SKYACTIV-D 105 (2013)?
Closest here on pace: Lancia Kappa 2.4 Turbo 124 (10.44 s), SEAT Altea XL 1.2 TSI 105 (10.53 s), Kia Optima / Magentis 1.7 CRDi 136 (10.47 s). Each one can be raced against the Mazda 3 / Axela Sedan 1.5 SKYACTIV-D 105 (2013) in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mazda 3 / Axela Sedan 1.5 SKYACTIV-D 105 (2013) is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.