← My Auto Racer All cars Mazda 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mazda CX-7 2.2 CD

The Mazda CX-7 2.2 CD reaches 60 mph in 8.57 s (100 km/h in 9.39 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.60 s, tripping the lights at 81.3 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.45 s and the eighth mile in 10.57 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mazda CX-7 2.2 CD Mitsubishi ASX / RVR / Outlander Sport 1.8 DiD 150

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mazda CX-7 2.2 CD
0–60 mph8.57 s
0–100 km/h9.39 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.45 s
1/8 mile10.57 s
1/4 mile16.60 s
Trap speed81.3 mph

About the CX-7 2.2 CD

The 2009 Mazda CX-7 2.2 CD is an all-wheel-drive turbocharged SUV of 1,800 kg with 170 bhp, which works out at 95 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.45 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 7,632nd quickest to 60 mph, and the 73rd quickest of the 201 Mazdas here. It leaves better than it pulls: 81.3 mph at the lights is only the 9,306th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 9 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mazda CX-7 2.2 CD
Year2009
Power170 hp (127 kW)
Kerb mass1,800 kg
Power to weight95 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed124 mph (200 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Mitsubishi ASX / RVR / Outlander Sport 1.8 DiD 15020108.56 s16.61 s81.2 mph148 bhp
Renault Koleos 2.0 dCi CVT 17520168.53 s16.60 s82.5 mph173 bhp
Hyundai Santa Fe 2.0 CRDI 18520188.54 s16.59 s81.3 mph182 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mazda 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mazda CX-7 2.2 CD 0-60 time?
The Mazda CX-7 2.2 CD reaches 60 mph in 8.57 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 7,632nd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mazda CX-7 2.2 CD quarter mile time?
16.60 s at 81.3 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.57 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.45 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mazda CX-7 2.2 CD have?
170 bhp and 1,800 kg, which is 95 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 200 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mazda CX-7 2.2 CD?
Closest here on pace: Mitsubishi ASX / RVR / Outlander Sport 1.8 DiD 150 (8.56 s), Renault Koleos 2.0 dCi CVT 175 (8.53 s), Hyundai Santa Fe 2.0 CRDI 185 (8.54 s). Each one can be raced against the Mazda CX-7 2.2 CD in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mazda CX-7 2.2 CD is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 9 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.