← My Auto Racer All cars Mazda 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mazda RX-8 Type RS

The Mazda RX-8 Type RS reaches 60 mph in 5.56 s (100 km/h in 5.87 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 14.18 s, tripping the lights at 97.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.22 s and the eighth mile in 9.14 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mazda RX-8 Type RS Porsche Cayenne 3.0 V6 340

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mazda RX-8 Type RS
0–60 mph5.56 s
0–100 km/h5.87 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.22 s
1/8 mile9.14 s
1/4 mile14.18 s
Trap speed97.4 mph

About the RX-8 Type RS

The 2009 Mazda RX-8 Type RS is a rear-drive turbocharged coupe of 1,391 kg with 228 bhp, which works out at 164 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 164 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.22 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 2,748th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 6th quickest of the 201 Mazdas here. Its 97.4 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mazda RX-8 Type RS
Year2009
Power228 hp (170 kW)
Kerb mass1,391 kg
Power to weight164 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed147 mph (236 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Porsche Cayenne 3.0 V6 34020185.55 s14.09 s96.9 mph335 bhp
Toyota Supra 2.5 GT Twin Turbo R19905.58 s14.26 s95.7 mph276 bhp
BMW 3 Series Coupe (E92) 330i xDrive 27220115.53 s13.94 s101.0 mph268 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 6 seconds3,249 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mazda 0-60 timesevery modelFastest coupes911 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mazda RX-8 Type RS 0-60 time?
The Mazda RX-8 Type RS reaches 60 mph in 5.56 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 2,748th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mazda RX-8 Type RS quarter mile time?
14.18 s at 97.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.14 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.22 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mazda RX-8 Type RS have?
228 bhp and 1,391 kg, which is 164 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 236 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mazda RX-8 Type RS?
Closest here on pace: Porsche Cayenne 3.0 V6 340 (5.55 s), Toyota Supra 2.5 GT Twin Turbo R (5.58 s), BMW 3 Series Coupe (E92) 330i xDrive 272 (5.53 s). Each one can be raced against the Mazda RX-8 Type RS in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mazda RX-8 Type RS is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.