← My Auto Racer All cars Mercedes-Benz 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mercedes-Benz E-Class T-Modell (S124) 300 E 179

The Mercedes-Benz E-Class T-Modell (S124) 300 E 179 reaches 60 mph in 7.16 s (100 km/h in 8.04 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.77 s, tripping the lights at 90.1 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.68 s and the eighth mile in 10.30 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mercedes-Benz E-Class T-Modell (S124) 300 E 179 BMW 3 Series Touring (E46) 330d 184

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mercedes-Benz E-Class T-Modell (S124) 300 E 179
0–60 mph7.16 s
0–100 km/h8.04 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.68 s
1/8 mile10.30 s
1/4 mile15.77 s
Trap speed90.1 mph

About the E-Class T-Modell (S124) 300 E 179

The 1986 Mercedes-Benz E-Class T-Modell (S124) 300 E 179 is a rear-drive naturally aspirated estate of 1,530 kg with 177 bhp, which works out at 116 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 116 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.68 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 4,946th quickest to 60 mph, and the 644th quickest of the 1380 Mercedes-Benzs here. Its 90.1 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mercedes-Benz E-Class T-Modell (S124) 300 E 179
Year1986
Power177 hp (132 kW)
Kerb mass1,530 kg
Power to weight116 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed132 mph (212 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
BMW 3 Series Touring (E46) 330d 18420017.12 s15.62 s88.9 mph181 bhp
Audi A4 Avant 2.0 TDI ultra 190 Auto20187.13 s15.58 s90.0 mph188 bhp
BMW 3 Series Touring 330d 18419997.12 s15.62 s88.9 mph181 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mercedes-Benz 0-60 timesevery modelFastest estate cars1,484 carsFastest cars of the 1980s1,057 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mercedes-Benz E-Class T-Modell (S124) 300 E 179 0-60 time?
The Mercedes-Benz E-Class T-Modell (S124) 300 E 179 reaches 60 mph in 7.16 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 4,946th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mercedes-Benz E-Class T-Modell (S124) 300 E 179 quarter mile time?
15.77 s at 90.1 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.30 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.68 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mercedes-Benz E-Class T-Modell (S124) 300 E 179 have?
177 bhp and 1,530 kg, which is 116 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 212 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mercedes-Benz E-Class T-Modell (S124) 300 E 179?
Closest here on pace: BMW 3 Series Touring (E46) 330d 184 (7.12 s), Audi A4 Avant 2.0 TDI ultra 190 Auto (7.13 s), BMW 3 Series Touring 330d 184 (7.12 s). Each one can be raced against the Mercedes-Benz E-Class T-Modell (S124) 300 E 179 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mercedes-Benz E-Class T-Modell (S124) 300 E 179 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.