← My Auto Racer All cars Mercedes-Benz 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe 220 d 4MATIC 194

The Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe 220 d 4MATIC 194 reaches 60 mph in 7.06 s (100 km/h in 7.53 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.44 s, tripping the lights at 87.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.16 s and the eighth mile in 9.79 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe 220 d 4MATIC 194 BMW X1 20i xDrive 184 Auto

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe 220 d 4MATIC 194
0–60 mph7.06 s
0–100 km/h7.53 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.16 s
1/8 mile9.79 s
1/4 mile15.44 s
Trap speed87.6 mph

About the GLC Coupe 220 d 4MATIC 194

The 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe 220 d 4MATIC 194 is an all-wheel-drive turbodiesel SUV of 1,770 kg with 192 bhp, which works out at 108 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.16 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 4,783rd quickest to 60 mph, and the 624th quickest of the 1380 Mercedes-Benzs here. It leaves better than it pulls: 87.6 mph at the lights is only the 6,094th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe 220 d 4MATIC 194
Year2020
Power192 hp (143 kW)
Kerb mass1,770 kg
Power to weight108 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears9
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed135 mph (217 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
BMW X1 20i xDrive 184 Auto20137.06 s15.45 s87.5 mph181 bhp
BMW X1 xDrive20i 184 Auto20107.06 s15.45 s87.5 mph181 bhp
Volvo XC40 2.0 D4 19020177.05 s15.47 s86.5 mph188 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mercedes-Benz 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2020s867 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe 220 d 4MATIC 194 0-60 time?
The Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe 220 d 4MATIC 194 reaches 60 mph in 7.06 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 4,783rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe 220 d 4MATIC 194 quarter mile time?
15.44 s at 87.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.79 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.16 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe 220 d 4MATIC 194 have?
192 bhp and 1,770 kg, which is 108 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbodiesel, with 9 gears and a quoted top speed of 217 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe 220 d 4MATIC 194?
Closest here on pace: BMW X1 20i xDrive 184 Auto (7.06 s), BMW X1 xDrive20i 184 Auto (7.06 s), Volvo XC40 2.0 D4 190 (7.05 s). Each one can be raced against the Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe 220 d 4MATIC 194 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe 220 d 4MATIC 194 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.