← My Auto Racer All cars MINI 0-60 Comparisons Answers

MINI Hatch 5dr One 1.2 102

The MINI Hatch 5dr One 1.2 102 reaches 60 mph in 9.47 s (100 km/h in 10.08 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.10 s, tripping the lights at 79.9 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.61 s and the eighth mile in 10.94 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

MINI Hatch 5dr One 1.2 102 Volvo V40 2.0 D2 120

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start MINI Hatch 5dr One 1.2 102
0–60 mph9.47 s
0–100 km/h10.08 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.61 s
1/8 mile10.94 s
1/4 mile17.10 s
Trap speed79.9 mph

About the Hatch 5dr One 1.2 102

The 2018 MINI Hatch 5dr One 1.2 102 is a front-drive turbocharged car of 1,250 kg with 101 bhp, which works out at 80 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.61 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 9,227th quickest to 60 mph, and the 92nd quickest of the 122 MINIs here. Its 79.9 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification MINI Hatch 5dr One 1.2 102
Year2018
Power101 hp (75 kW)
Kerb mass1,250 kg
Power to weight80 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed119 mph (192 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Volvo V40 2.0 D2 12020169.47 s17.10 s79.8 mph118 bhp
Vauxhall Corsa 3dr 1.7 CDTi 10020019.55 s17.08 s80.3 mph99 bhp
Holden Barina 5dr 1.7 CDTI 10120019.51 s17.17 s80.0 mph99 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
MINI 0-60 timesevery modelFastest small cars1,681 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the MINI Hatch 5dr One 1.2 102 0-60 time?
The MINI Hatch 5dr One 1.2 102 reaches 60 mph in 9.47 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 9,227th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the MINI Hatch 5dr One 1.2 102 quarter mile time?
17.10 s at 79.9 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.94 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.61 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the MINI Hatch 5dr One 1.2 102 have?
101 bhp and 1,250 kg, which is 80 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 192 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the MINI Hatch 5dr One 1.2 102?
Closest here on pace: Volvo V40 2.0 D2 120 (9.47 s), Vauxhall Corsa 3dr 1.7 CDTi 100 (9.55 s), Holden Barina 5dr 1.7 CDTI 101 (9.51 s). Each one can be raced against the MINI Hatch 5dr One 1.2 102 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The MINI Hatch 5dr One 1.2 102 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.