← My Auto Racer All cars MINI 0-60 Comparisons Answers

MINI Roadster Cooper S

The MINI Roadster Cooper S reaches 60 mph in 6.20 s (100 km/h in 6.55 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 14.78 s, tripping the lights at 93.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.33 s and the eighth mile in 9.54 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

MINI Roadster Cooper S Fiat Abarth 124 Spider 1.4 170

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start MINI Roadster Cooper S
0–60 mph6.20 s
0–100 km/h6.55 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.33 s
1/8 mile9.54 s
1/4 mile14.78 s
Trap speed93.6 mph

About the Roadster Cooper S

The 2012 MINI Roadster Cooper S is a front-drive turbocharged roadster of 1,185 kg with 181 bhp, which works out at 153 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.33 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 3,485th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 14th quickest of the 122 MINIs here. Its 93.6 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification MINI Roadster Cooper S
Year2012
Power181 hp (135 kW)
Kerb mass1,185 kg
Power to weight153 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed142 mph (229 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Fiat Abarth 124 Spider 1.4 17020176.20 s14.77 s94.1 mph168 bhp
Abarth 124 Spider20166.18 s14.80 s91.7 mph168 bhp
Opel Speedster20156.30 s14.88 s94.5 mph145 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,651 cars0-100 km/h under 7 seconds4,031 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
MINI 0-60 timesevery modelFastest roadsters682 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the MINI Roadster Cooper S 0-60 time?
The MINI Roadster Cooper S reaches 60 mph in 6.20 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 3,485th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the MINI Roadster Cooper S quarter mile time?
14.78 s at 93.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.54 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.33 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the MINI Roadster Cooper S have?
181 bhp and 1,185 kg, which is 153 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 229 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the MINI Roadster Cooper S?
Closest here on pace: Fiat Abarth 124 Spider 1.4 170 (6.20 s), Abarth 124 Spider (6.18 s), Opel Speedster (6.30 s). Each one can be raced against the MINI Roadster Cooper S in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The MINI Roadster Cooper S is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.