← My Auto Racer All cars MINI 0-60 Comparisons Answers

MINI Roadster JCW

The MINI Roadster JCW reaches 60 mph in 6.06 s (100 km/h in 6.40 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 14.64 s, tripping the lights at 95.1 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.31 s and the eighth mile in 9.45 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

MINI Roadster JCW Mazda MX-5 2.0 (ND2)

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start MINI Roadster JCW
0–60 mph6.06 s
0–100 km/h6.40 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.31 s
1/8 mile9.45 s
1/4 mile14.64 s
Trap speed95.1 mph

About the Roadster JCW

The 2012 MINI Roadster JCW is a front-drive turbocharged roadster of 1,185 kg with 208 bhp, which works out at 175 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.31 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 3,324th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 8th quickest of the 122 MINIs here. Its 95.1 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 9 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification MINI Roadster JCW
Year2012
Power208 hp (155 kW)
Kerb mass1,185 kg
Power to weight175 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed147 mph (237 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Mazda MX-5 2.0 (ND2)20196.00 s14.49 s95.1 mph181 bhp
Lotus Elise 111S Mk I19995.89 s14.54 s94.6 mph145 bhp
Abarth 124 Spider20166.18 s14.80 s91.7 mph168 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,651 cars0-100 km/h under 7 seconds4,031 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
MINI 0-60 timesevery modelFastest roadsters682 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the MINI Roadster JCW 0-60 time?
The MINI Roadster JCW reaches 60 mph in 6.06 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 3,324th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the MINI Roadster JCW quarter mile time?
14.64 s at 95.1 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.45 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.31 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the MINI Roadster JCW have?
208 bhp and 1,185 kg, which is 175 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 237 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the MINI Roadster JCW?
Closest here on pace: Mazda MX-5 2.0 (ND2) (6.00 s), Lotus Elise 111S Mk I (5.89 s), Abarth 124 Spider (6.18 s). Each one can be raced against the MINI Roadster JCW in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The MINI Roadster JCW is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 9 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.