← My Auto Racer All cars Mitsubishi 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mitsubishi ASX / RVR / Outlander Sport 1.8 DiD 2WD 143

The Mitsubishi ASX / RVR / Outlander Sport 1.8 DiD 2WD 143 reaches 60 mph in 8.87 s (100 km/h in 9.91 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.88 s, tripping the lights at 81.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.57 s and the eighth mile in 10.88 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mitsubishi ASX / RVR / Outlander Sport 1.8 DiD 2WD 143 Renault Kadjar 140 TCe GPF 140

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mitsubishi ASX / RVR / Outlander Sport 1.8 DiD 2WD 143
0–60 mph8.87 s
0–100 km/h9.91 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.57 s
1/8 mile10.88 s
1/4 mile16.88 s
Trap speed81.6 mph

About the ASX / RVR / Outlander Sport 1.8 DiD 2WD 143

The 2010 Mitsubishi ASX / RVR / Outlander Sport 1.8 DiD 2WD 143 is a front-drive turbodiesel SUV of 1,525 kg with 141 bhp, which works out at 92 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.57 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,175th quickest to 60 mph, and the 53rd quickest of the 164 Mitsubishis here. It leaves better than it pulls: 81.6 mph at the lights is only the 9,168th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mitsubishi ASX / RVR / Outlander Sport 1.8 DiD 2WD 143
Year2010
Power141 hp (105 kW)
Kerb mass1,525 kg
Power to weight92 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed124 mph (200 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Renault Kadjar 140 TCe GPF 14020188.94 s16.91 s82.3 mph138 bhp
Nissan Cube 1.5 CVT 11620098.96 s16.94 s79.4 mph114 bhp
Dacia Duster TCe 130 (mild hybrid)20249.02 s16.84 s82.3 mph129 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mitsubishi 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mitsubishi ASX / RVR / Outlander Sport 1.8 DiD 2WD 143 0-60 time?
The Mitsubishi ASX / RVR / Outlander Sport 1.8 DiD 2WD 143 reaches 60 mph in 8.87 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,175th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mitsubishi ASX / RVR / Outlander Sport 1.8 DiD 2WD 143 quarter mile time?
16.88 s at 81.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.88 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.57 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mitsubishi ASX / RVR / Outlander Sport 1.8 DiD 2WD 143 have?
141 bhp and 1,525 kg, which is 92 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 200 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mitsubishi ASX / RVR / Outlander Sport 1.8 DiD 2WD 143?
Closest here on pace: Renault Kadjar 140 TCe GPF 140 (8.94 s), Nissan Cube 1.5 CVT 116 (8.96 s), Dacia Duster TCe 130 (mild hybrid) (9.02 s). Each one can be raced against the Mitsubishi ASX / RVR / Outlander Sport 1.8 DiD 2WD 143 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mitsubishi ASX / RVR / Outlander Sport 1.8 DiD 2WD 143 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.