← My Auto Racer All cars Mitsubishi 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mitsubishi Galant 2000 GTi-16V Catalyst (144 PS) Pre Facelift

The Mitsubishi Galant 2000 GTi-16V Catalyst (144 PS) Pre Facelift reaches 60 mph in 9.70 s (100 km/h in 10.23 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.35 s, tripping the lights at 82.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.02 s and the eighth mile in 11.41 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mitsubishi Galant 2000 GTi-16V Catalyst (144 PS) Pre Facelift Hyundai i30 2.0 16V 143

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mitsubishi Galant 2000 GTi-16V Catalyst (144 PS) Pre Facelift
0–60 mph9.70 s
0–100 km/h10.23 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.02 s
1/8 mile11.41 s
1/4 mile17.35 s
Trap speed82.8 mph

About the Galant 2000 GTi-16V Catalyst (144 PS) Pre Facelift

The 1988 Mitsubishi Galant 2000 GTi-16V Catalyst (144 PS) Pre Facelift is a front-drive naturally aspirated car of 1,232 kg with 142 bhp, which works out at 115 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.02 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 9,623rd quickest to 60 mph, and the 82nd quickest of the 164 Mitsubishis here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 82.8 mph, the 8,448th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 9 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mitsubishi Galant 2000 GTi-16V Catalyst (144 PS) Pre Facelift
Year1988
Power142 hp (106 kW)
Kerb mass1,232 kg
Power to weight115 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed127 mph (204 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Hyundai i30 2.0 16V 14320079.67 s17.30 s82.6 mph141 bhp
Citroen C3 1.6 110 (2002)20029.66 s17.34 s81.6 mph109 bhp
Alfa Romeo 145 1.7 16V19949.76 s17.38 s81.9 mph127 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mitsubishi 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hatchbacks4,513 carsFastest cars of the 1980s1,057 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mitsubishi Galant 2000 GTi-16V Catalyst (144 PS) Pre Facelift 0-60 time?
The Mitsubishi Galant 2000 GTi-16V Catalyst (144 PS) Pre Facelift reaches 60 mph in 9.70 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 9,623rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mitsubishi Galant 2000 GTi-16V Catalyst (144 PS) Pre Facelift quarter mile time?
17.35 s at 82.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.41 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.02 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mitsubishi Galant 2000 GTi-16V Catalyst (144 PS) Pre Facelift have?
142 bhp and 1,232 kg, which is 115 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 204 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mitsubishi Galant 2000 GTi-16V Catalyst (144 PS) Pre Facelift?
Closest here on pace: Hyundai i30 2.0 16V 143 (9.67 s), Citroen C3 1.6 110 (2002) (9.66 s), Alfa Romeo 145 1.7 16V (9.76 s). Each one can be raced against the Mitsubishi Galant 2000 GTi-16V Catalyst (144 PS) Pre Facelift in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mitsubishi Galant 2000 GTi-16V Catalyst (144 PS) Pre Facelift is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 9 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.