← My Auto Racer All cars Mitsubishi 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mitsubishi Grandis 2.0 DI-D 134

The Mitsubishi Grandis 2.0 DI-D 134 reaches 60 mph in 9.83 s (100 km/h in 10.40 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.20 s, tripping the lights at 79.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.60 s and the eighth mile in 11.06 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mitsubishi Grandis 2.0 DI-D 134 Land Rover Discovery Sport TD4 150

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mitsubishi Grandis 2.0 DI-D 134
0–60 mph9.83 s
0–100 km/h10.40 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.60 s
1/8 mile11.06 s
1/4 mile17.20 s
Trap speed79.8 mph

About the Grandis 2.0 DI-D 134

The 2005 Mitsubishi Grandis 2.0 DI-D 134 is a front-drive turbodiesel SUV of 1,685 kg with 134 bhp, which works out at 80 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.60 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 9,843rd quickest to 60 mph, and the 89th quickest of the 164 Mitsubishis here. Its 79.8 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mitsubishi Grandis 2.0 DI-D 134
Year2005
Power134 hp (100 kW)
Kerb mass1,685 kg
Power to weight80 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed121 mph (195 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Land Rover Discovery Sport TD4 15020159.86 s17.25 s78.1 mph148 bhp
Ford EcoSport 1.5 EcoBlue 12520179.86 s17.25 s78.1 mph123 bhp
Vauxhall Mokka 1.7 CDTI EcoFlex 13120129.87 s17.23 s78.2 mph129 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mitsubishi 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mitsubishi Grandis 2.0 DI-D 134 0-60 time?
The Mitsubishi Grandis 2.0 DI-D 134 reaches 60 mph in 9.83 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 9,843rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mitsubishi Grandis 2.0 DI-D 134 quarter mile time?
17.20 s at 79.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.06 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.60 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mitsubishi Grandis 2.0 DI-D 134 have?
134 bhp and 1,685 kg, which is 80 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 195 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mitsubishi Grandis 2.0 DI-D 134?
Closest here on pace: Land Rover Discovery Sport TD4 150 (9.86 s), Ford EcoSport 1.5 EcoBlue 125 (9.86 s), Vauxhall Mokka 1.7 CDTI EcoFlex 131 (9.87 s). Each one can be raced against the Mitsubishi Grandis 2.0 DI-D 134 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mitsubishi Grandis 2.0 DI-D 134 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.