← My Auto Racer All cars Nissan 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Nissan Pathfinder 4.0 V6 269

The Nissan Pathfinder 4.0 V6 269 reaches 60 mph in 8.05 s (100 km/h in 8.54 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.31 s, tripping the lights at 85.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.75 s and the eighth mile in 10.57 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Nissan Pathfinder 4.0 V6 269 Peugeot 3008 2.0 BlueHDi 180

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Nissan Pathfinder 4.0 V6 269
0–60 mph8.05 s
0–100 km/h8.54 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.75 s
1/8 mile10.57 s
1/4 mile16.31 s
Trap speed85.8 mph

About the Pathfinder 4.0 V6 269

The 2005 Nissan Pathfinder 4.0 V6 269 is an all-wheel-drive naturally aspirated SUV of 2,170 kg with 266 bhp, which works out at 122 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.75 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 6,630th quickest to 60 mph, and the 69th quickest of the 263 Nissans here. Its 85.8 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Nissan Pathfinder 4.0 V6 269
Year2005
Power266 hp (198 kW)
Kerb mass2,170 kg
Power to weight122 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed118 mph (190 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Peugeot 3008 2.0 BlueHDi 18020168.00 s16.26 s85.1 mph177 bhp
Suzuki Ignis Sport 1.5 10920038.10 s16.28 s86.6 mph107 bhp
GMC Acadia 3.6 V6 27920077.99 s16.23 s82.9 mph275 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Nissan 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Nissan Pathfinder 4.0 V6 269 0-60 time?
The Nissan Pathfinder 4.0 V6 269 reaches 60 mph in 8.05 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 6,630th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Nissan Pathfinder 4.0 V6 269 quarter mile time?
16.31 s at 85.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.57 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.75 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Nissan Pathfinder 4.0 V6 269 have?
266 bhp and 2,170 kg, which is 122 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 190 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Nissan Pathfinder 4.0 V6 269?
Closest here on pace: Peugeot 3008 2.0 BlueHDi 180 (8.00 s), Suzuki Ignis Sport 1.5 109 (8.10 s), GMC Acadia 3.6 V6 279 (7.99 s). Each one can be raced against the Nissan Pathfinder 4.0 V6 269 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Nissan Pathfinder 4.0 V6 269 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.