← My Auto Racer All cars Opel 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Opel Mokka X 1.4 ECOTEC 152

The Opel Mokka X 1.4 ECOTEC 152 reaches 60 mph in 8.72 s (100 km/h in 9.30 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.56 s, tripping the lights at 81.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.42 s and the eighth mile in 10.53 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Opel Mokka X 1.4 ECOTEC 152 Peugeot 2008 1.6 BlueHDI 120

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Opel Mokka X 1.4 ECOTEC 152
0–60 mph8.72 s
0–100 km/h9.30 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.42 s
1/8 mile10.53 s
1/4 mile16.56 s
Trap speed81.4 mph

About the Mokka X 1.4 ECOTEC 152

The 2016 Opel Mokka X 1.4 ECOTEC 152 is an all-wheel-drive turbodiesel SUV of 1,481 kg with 150 bhp, which works out at 101 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.42 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 7,905th quickest to 60 mph, and the 201st quickest of the 721 Opels here. It leaves better than it pulls: 81.4 mph at the lights is only the 9,266th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Opel Mokka X 1.4 ECOTEC 152
Year2016
Power150 hp (112 kW)
Kerb mass1,481 kg
Power to weight101 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed120 mph (193 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Peugeot 2008 1.6 BlueHDI 12020168.76 s16.57 s84.0 mph118 bhp
Jeep Compass 2.0 MultiJet 170 (2017)20178.74 s16.64 s80.2 mph168 bhp
Jeep Compass 2.0 MultiJet 170 (2019)20198.66 s16.59 s80.4 mph168 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

SEAT Arona 1.0 TGI 90 vs Opel Mokka X 1.4 ECOTEC 152Full comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Opel 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Opel Mokka X 1.4 ECOTEC 152 0-60 time?
The Opel Mokka X 1.4 ECOTEC 152 reaches 60 mph in 8.72 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 7,905th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Opel Mokka X 1.4 ECOTEC 152 quarter mile time?
16.56 s at 81.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.53 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.42 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Opel Mokka X 1.4 ECOTEC 152 have?
150 bhp and 1,481 kg, which is 101 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 193 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Opel Mokka X 1.4 ECOTEC 152?
Closest here on pace: Peugeot 2008 1.6 BlueHDI 120 (8.76 s), Jeep Compass 2.0 MultiJet 170 (2017) (8.74 s), Jeep Compass 2.0 MultiJet 170 (2019) (8.66 s). Each one can be raced against the Opel Mokka X 1.4 ECOTEC 152 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Opel Mokka X 1.4 ECOTEC 152 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.