← My Auto Racer All cars Peugeot 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Peugeot 607 2.7 V6 HDi 204

The Peugeot 607 2.7 V6 HDi 204 reaches 60 mph in 7.84 s (100 km/h in 8.32 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.08 s, tripping the lights at 87.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.54 s and the eighth mile in 10.37 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Peugeot 607 2.7 V6 HDi 204 Suzuki Swift 3dr 1.3 GTI 160

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Peugeot 607 2.7 V6 HDi 204
0–60 mph7.84 s
0–100 km/h8.32 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.54 s
1/8 mile10.37 s
1/4 mile16.08 s
Trap speed87.2 mph

About the 607 2.7 V6 HDi 204

The 2005 Peugeot 607 2.7 V6 HDi 204 is a front-drive turbodiesel car of 1,698 kg with 201 bhp, which works out at 118 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.54 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 6,197th quickest to 60 mph, and the 46th quickest of the 456 Peugeots here. Its 87.2 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Peugeot 607 2.7 V6 HDi 204
Year2005
Power201 hp (150 kW)
Kerb mass1,698 kg
Power to weight118 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed143 mph (230 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Suzuki Swift 3dr 1.3 GTI 16019917.82 s16.09 s87.0 mph99 bhp
Opel Astra 5dr 1.6 BiTurbo CDTi 16020157.79 s16.03 s88.0 mph158 bhp
Vauxhall Astra 1.4 Turbo 150 (K)20157.79 s16.06 s87.0 mph148 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Peugeot 0-60 timesevery modelFastest small cars1,681 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Peugeot 607 2.7 V6 HDi 204 0-60 time?
The Peugeot 607 2.7 V6 HDi 204 reaches 60 mph in 7.84 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 6,197th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Peugeot 607 2.7 V6 HDi 204 quarter mile time?
16.08 s at 87.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.37 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.54 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Peugeot 607 2.7 V6 HDi 204 have?
201 bhp and 1,698 kg, which is 118 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 230 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Peugeot 607 2.7 V6 HDi 204?
Closest here on pace: Suzuki Swift 3dr 1.3 GTI 160 (7.82 s), Opel Astra 5dr 1.6 BiTurbo CDTi 160 (7.79 s), Vauxhall Astra 1.4 Turbo 150 (K) (7.79 s). Each one can be raced against the Peugeot 607 2.7 V6 HDi 204 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Peugeot 607 2.7 V6 HDi 204 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.