← My Auto Racer All cars Plymouth 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Plymouth Prowler facelift

The Plymouth Prowler facelift reaches 60 mph in 5.58 s (100 km/h in 5.86 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 14.09 s, tripping the lights at 97.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.13 s and the eighth mile in 9.06 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Plymouth Prowler facelift Opel Vectra VXR

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Plymouth Prowler facelift
0–60 mph5.58 s
0–100 km/h5.86 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.13 s
1/8 mile9.06 s
1/4 mile14.09 s
Trap speed97.4 mph

About the Prowler facelift

The 1997 Plymouth Prowler facelift is a rear-drive naturally aspirated car of 1,290 kg with 253 bhp, which works out at 196 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 196 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.13 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 2,761st quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the quickest of the 8 Plymouths here. Its 97.4 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 8 of 9 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Plymouth Prowler facelift
Year1997
Power253 hp (189 kW)
Kerb mass1,290 kg
Power to weight196 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears6
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed147 mph (237 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Opel Vectra VXR20065.56 s13.95 s104.0 mph280 bhp
Infiniti G37S Coupe20095.52 s14.04 s100.7 mph316 bhp
Mazda 3 MPS20065.55 s14.10 s99.1 mph256 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 6 seconds3,249 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Plymouth 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hatchbacks4,513 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Plymouth Prowler facelift 0-60 time?
The Plymouth Prowler facelift reaches 60 mph in 5.58 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 2,761st quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Plymouth Prowler facelift quarter mile time?
14.09 s at 97.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.06 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.13 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Plymouth Prowler facelift have?
253 bhp and 1,290 kg, which is 196 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 237 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Plymouth Prowler facelift?
Closest here on pace: Opel Vectra VXR (5.56 s), Infiniti G37S Coupe (5.52 s), Mazda 3 MPS (5.55 s). Each one can be raced against the Plymouth Prowler facelift in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Plymouth Prowler facelift is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 8 of its 9 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.