← My Auto Racer All cars Pontiac 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Pontiac Grand Prix Coupe 3.8 V6 Supercharged 243

The Pontiac Grand Prix Coupe 3.8 V6 Supercharged 243 reaches 60 mph in 7.73 s (100 km/h in 8.14 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.00 s, tripping the lights at 90.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.83 s and the eighth mile in 10.53 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Pontiac Grand Prix Coupe 3.8 V6 Supercharged 243 Saab 900 Coupe 2.0 Turbo 185

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Pontiac Grand Prix Coupe 3.8 V6 Supercharged 243
0–60 mph7.73 s
0–100 km/h8.14 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.83 s
1/8 mile10.53 s
1/4 mile16.00 s
Trap speed90.5 mph

About the Grand Prix Coupe 3.8 V6 Supercharged 243

The 1997 Pontiac Grand Prix Coupe 3.8 V6 Supercharged 243 is a front-drive supercharged coupe of 1,585 kg with 240 bhp, which works out at 151 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.83 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 5,986th quickest to 60 mph, and the 17th quickest of the 26 Pontiacs here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 90.5 mph, the 4,978th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Pontiac Grand Prix Coupe 3.8 V6 Supercharged 243
Year1997
Power240 hp (179 kW)
Kerb mass1,585 kg
Power to weight151 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears4
EngineSupercharged
Top speed140 mph (225 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Saab 900 Coupe 2.0 Turbo 18519947.66 s16.03 s88.4 mph182 bhp
Aston Martin DB519637.61 s15.94 s91.9 mph278 bhp
Peugeot 407 Coupe 2.7 V6 HDi 20420057.71 s15.92 s89.0 mph201 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Pontiac 0-60 timesevery modelFastest coupes911 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Pontiac Grand Prix Coupe 3.8 V6 Supercharged 243 0-60 time?
The Pontiac Grand Prix Coupe 3.8 V6 Supercharged 243 reaches 60 mph in 7.73 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 5,986th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Pontiac Grand Prix Coupe 3.8 V6 Supercharged 243 quarter mile time?
16.00 s at 90.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.53 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.83 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Pontiac Grand Prix Coupe 3.8 V6 Supercharged 243 have?
240 bhp and 1,585 kg, which is 151 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, supercharged, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 225 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Pontiac Grand Prix Coupe 3.8 V6 Supercharged 243?
Closest here on pace: Saab 900 Coupe 2.0 Turbo 185 (7.66 s), Aston Martin DB5 (7.61 s), Peugeot 407 Coupe 2.7 V6 HDi 204 (7.71 s). Each one can be raced against the Pontiac Grand Prix Coupe 3.8 V6 Supercharged 243 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Pontiac Grand Prix Coupe 3.8 V6 Supercharged 243 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.