← My Auto Racer All cars Proton 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Proton Iriz 1.6 CVT 109

The Proton Iriz 1.6 CVT 109 reaches 60 mph in 9.96 s (100 km/h in 10.70 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.56 s, tripping the lights at 77.3 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.73 s and the eighth mile in 11.22 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Proton Iriz 1.6 CVT 109 Chevrolet Classic 1.8 102

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Proton Iriz 1.6 CVT 109
0–60 mph9.96 s
0–100 km/h10.70 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.73 s
1/8 mile11.22 s
1/4 mile17.56 s
Trap speed77.3 mph

About the Iriz 1.6 CVT 109

The 2014 Proton Iriz 1.6 CVT 109 is a front-drive turbocharged car of 1,170 kg with 107 bhp, which works out at 92 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.73 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 10,078th quickest to 60 mph, and the 5th quickest of the 21 Protons here. It leaves better than it pulls: 77.3 mph at the lights is only the 11,498th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Proton Iriz 1.6 CVT 109
Year2014
Power107 hp (80 kW)
Kerb mass1,170 kg
Power to weight92 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears1
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed106 mph (171 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Chevrolet Classic 1.8 10220029.92 s17.57 s79.8 mph101 bhp
MG 3 1.5 VTi-TECH 10520149.91 s17.59 s79.3 mph105 bhp
Citroen C1 5dr 1.2 PureTech 8220149.92 s17.52 s77.9 mph80 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Proton 0-60 timesevery modelFastest small cars1,681 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Proton Iriz 1.6 CVT 109 0-60 time?
The Proton Iriz 1.6 CVT 109 reaches 60 mph in 9.96 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 10,078th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Proton Iriz 1.6 CVT 109 quarter mile time?
17.56 s at 77.3 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.22 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.73 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Proton Iriz 1.6 CVT 109 have?
107 bhp and 1,170 kg, which is 92 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbocharged, with 1 gears and a quoted top speed of 171 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Proton Iriz 1.6 CVT 109?
Closest here on pace: Chevrolet Classic 1.8 102 (9.92 s), MG 3 1.5 VTi-TECH 105 (9.91 s), Citroen C1 5dr 1.2 PureTech 82 (9.92 s). Each one can be raced against the Proton Iriz 1.6 CVT 109 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Proton Iriz 1.6 CVT 109 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.